Date: 7th January 2020 at 8:00pm
Written by:

In this column, we look at how the Alex Academy Graduates have done in the FA Cup 3rd Round games and the league program that was also played – all games were played on Saturday unless stated. Those with * in the tables have a player out on loan that fits the AA criteria.

FA Cup – Saturday:

Billy Jones was not involved for Rotherham United in their 3-2 defeat at home to Hull City.

Ashley Westwood came on as a stoppage-time sub for Burnley in their 4-2 home win against Peterborough United.

Nick Powell played the full game for Stoke City in their 1-0 defeat at Brentford.

Oliver Turton played the full game for Blackpool in their 2-2 draw at Reading.

George Ray was an unused sub for Tranmere Rovers in their 3-3 draw at Watford.

Cheyenne Dunkley played the full game for Wigan Athletic in their 2-0 defeat at Leicester City.

Gareth Evans was an unused sub for Portsmouth in their 2-1 away win at Fleetwood Town.

FA Cup – Sunday:

Perry Ng, Ryan Wintle, Harry Pickering, Tom Lowery, Callum Ainley (82 mins) and Charlie Kirk (76 mins) all started for Crewe Alexandra in their 3-1 home defeat against Barnsley. Owen Dale (14 mins) and Ollie Finney (9 mins) were both used subs while James Jones, Travis Johnson and Rio Adebisi were all unused subs, all for the hosts.

Ben Garratt was an unused sub for Burton Albion in their 4-2 home defeat against Northampton Town with Billy Waters an unused sub for the visitors.

League 1:

Michael O’Connor was an unused sub for Lincoln City in their 3-1 defeat at Sunderland.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
2 Rotherham 24 12 5 7 42 25 17 41
3 Coventry* 23 10 10 3 34 25 9 40
6 Peterborough* 24 10 6 8 44 34 10 36
10 Portsmouth 23 9 8 6 34 28 6 35
11 Blackpool 24 8 10 6 32 28 4 34
13 Burton 23 9 6 8 32 30 2 33
16 Lincoln 24 9 3 12 29 31 -2 30
21 Tranmere 23 5 6 12 27 43 -16 21
23 Bolton 21 4 7 10 18 46 -28 7

League 2:

Chris Clements played the full game for Cheltenham Town in their 3-0 home win against Oldham Athletic.

Harry Davis played the full game for Grimsby Town in their 1-0 win at Mansfield Town while Nicky Maynard played the 90 for the hosts.

Antoni Sarcevic (booked), George Cooper (84 mins, booked) and Byron Moore (73 mins, scored) all started for Plymouth Argyle in their 3-1 win at Scunthorpe United. Junior Brown and Matty Lund both started while Ryan Colclough came on for the final 13 mins, all for the hosts.

Kelvin Mellor was not involved for Bradford City in their 1-1 draw at Swindon Town.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
3 Crewe 24 13 5 6 46 29 17 44
4 Bradford 25 12 8 5 32 20 12 44
5 Cheltenham 25 10 11 4 37 26 11 41
6 Plymouth 24 12 5 7 37 26 11 41
9 Northampton 25 11 6 8 34 28 6 39
10 Port Vale* 25 8 11 6 32 31 1 35
14 Scunthorpe 26 8 7 11 34 36 -2 31
17 Grimsby 24 7 8 9 24 28 -4 29
18 Mansfield 26 6 9 11 33 38 -5 27
24 Morecambe 25 4 6 15 20 44 -24 18

National League:

Will Appleyard was an unused sub for Halifax Town in their 1-1 draw at Barnet while Liam Nolan was not involved for the visitors.

Matt Tootle was not involved for Chesterfield in their 1-0 home win against Sutton United.

Chris Holroyd played the final 15 mins for Chorley in their 1-0 defeat at Woking.

Mark Carrington played the full game for Wrexham in their 2-1 home defeat against Aldershot.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
5 Notts County* 29 12 10 7 46 31 15 46
10 Halifax 29 12 7 10 37 40 -3 43
20 Wrexham 30 8 8 14 37 43 -6 32
22 Chesterfield 30 7 9 14 39 53 -14 30
24 Chorley 30 4 12 14 25 52 -27 24
 

Your Comment