Match Zone

Match Preview – Sunderland (A)

|
Image for Match Preview – Sunderland (A)

Tomorrow afternoon sees the Alex’s make the long trip to the North-East to face Sunderland.

This Season:

They sit in 5th place following wins against Wigan Athletic twice, MK Dons, AFC Wimbledon, Wycombe Wanderers, Accrington Stanley, Bolton Wanderers, Cheltenham Town, Gillingham, us, Ipswich Town, Cambridge United, Morecambe, Plymouth Argyle, Doncaster Rovers, Sheffield Wednesday, Portsmouth and Fleetwood Town, they have drawn with Fleetwood, Shrewsbury Town, Oxford United, Ipswich, Wycombe, Accrington, AFC Wimbledon, Burton Albion and Charlton Athletic while they have lost against Burton, Sunderland, Rotherham United, Sheffield Wednesday, Lincoln City, Bolton, Doncaster, Cheltenham and MK Dons.

They lost to Arsenal in the Carabao Cup quarter-finals after knocking out Port Vale, Blackpool, Wigan Athletic and Queens Park Rangers (the latter on penalties) while they lost to Mansfield Town in the FA Cup 1st Round.

They finished top of their EFL Trophy group following wins against Lincoln City and Manchester United’s Under-21s before a defeat on penalties against Bradford City – they would be beaten by Oldham Athletic in Round 2.

Transfers:

Since the last meeting, they have signed defenders Trai Hume, Danny Batth and Ugonna Emenike, midfielders Nicky Gyimah and Jay Matete as well as forwards Patrick Roberts and Jermain Defoe.

Leaving the club were defenders Ollie Younger, Denver Hume and Tom Flanagan, midfielder Josh Hawkes and forward Aiden O’Brien as well as a number of players out on loan deals.

Head-to-Head:

Alex Wins: 2
S’land Wins: 9
Draws: 2

Biggest Alex Win: 3-0 at the Alexandra Stadium in November 2003
Biggest S’land Win: 4-1 at the Alexandra Stadium in September 1998

Last Meeting:

Crewe Alexandra 0-4 Sunderland, 19th October 2021

A Terell Thomas own goal opened the scoring in the 25th minute before Ross Stewart doubled the lead 7 minutes later. He would get his second and Sunderland’s third in the 55th minute with substitute Leon Dajaku completing the scoring 18 minutes later.

Alex: Jaaskelainen; Offord, Daniels, Thomas (Sass-Davies 72); Ramsay, Robertson, Murphy, McFadzean; Long (Gomes 60), Mandron, Bennett (Kashket 60)

S’land: Hoffmann; Winchester, Flanagan, Doyle, Cirkin (Hume 65); O’Nien, Neil; O’Brien, Pritchard (Dajaku 57), McGeady (Wright 74); Stewart

Played for Both:

The following players have been contracted to both teams:

Goalkeepers: Nick Colgan

Defenders: Billy Jones, Jack Jones, Stephen Wright

Midfielders: Chris Lumsdon, Jimmy McGuigan, Calvin Palmer, David Vaughan

Forwards: John Dillon, Wayne Entwistle, Riccardo Gabbiadini, Cyril Gilhespy, Mikael Mandron, John Moore, Malcolm Moore, Tom Wagstaffe, Nigel Walker, Mart Watkins, Billy Whitehurst, Albert Wood

Officials:

The officials for this game have been announced here with Neil Hair the referee, Bradley Hall and Richard Wigglesworth are his assistants with Garreth Rhodes the fourth official. The following Crewe games have been refereed by Hair in the last 5 years:

  • Colchester United 6-0 Crewe Alexandra (21st August 2018)
  • Crewe Alexandra 4-3 Forest Green Rovers (27th April 2019) – Porter, og, Kirk (2)
  • Accrington Stanley 0-2 Crewe Alexandra (9th November 2019) – Kirk, Porter
  • Sunderland 1-0 Crewe Alexandra (20th October 2020)
  • Plymouth Argyle 1-1 Crewe Alexandra (28th September 2021) – Kashket

Share this article