Match Zone

Match Preview – Lincoln City (A)

|
Image for Match Preview – Lincoln City (A)

Tomorrow afternoon sees the Alex play their final game of the season with a trip to Lincoln City.

NB: This game kicks off at 12:30 pm

This Season:

They sit in 18th place following wins against Fleetwood Town, Cambridge United, Burton Albion, Charlton Athletic, Wigan Athletic, Oxford United, Sunderland, Plymouth Argyle, Morecambe, Sheffield Wednesday, AFC Wimbledon and Cheltenham Town, they have drawn with Gillingham, Rotherham United, Plymouth, Sheffield Wednesday, Shrewsbury Town, Doncaster Rovers, Cheltenham, Wycombe Wanderers and Sunderland while they have lost against Bolton Wanderers twice, Wycombe, Oxford, Ipswich Town twice, Morecambe, AFC Wimbledon, Portsmouth twice, Accrington Stanley twice, us, MK Dons twice, Cambridge, Burton, Doncaster, Gillingham, Rotherham, Shrewsbury and Wigan.

They lost to Shrewsbury on penalties in the Carabao Cup 1st Round and knocked Bowers & Pitsea out of the FA Cup before losing to Hartlepool United in Round 2. They would finish 2nd in their EFL Trophy group with wins over Manchester United’s Under-21s and Bradford City before defeats against Sunderland and Carlisle United (the latter on penalties in Round 2).

Transfers:

Since the last meeting, they have signed goalkeeper Jordan Wright, defenders Morgan Whittaker and Brooke Norton-Cuffy (both on loan) as well as forwards John Marquis, Ben House, Charley Kendall and Liam Cullen (also on loan).

They have allowed forward Remy Longdon to join York City permanently while 6 players headed out on loan deals.

Head-to-Head:

Alex Wins: 35
Lincoln Wins: 42
Draws: 30

Biggest Alex Win: 8-1 at Gresty Road in December 1931
Biggest Lincoln Win: 11-1 at Sincil Bank in September 1951

Last Meeting:

Crewe Alexandra 2-0 Lincoln City, 7th December 2021

Mika Mandron would score two penalties early in the second half, in the 48th and the 52nd minutes (with Lincoln substitute defender TJ Eyoma getting a straight red card for his challenge on Ben Knight for the second).

Alex: Richards; Offord, Sass-Davies, Williams; Ainley (Johnson 70), Lowery, Griffiths (Murphy 70), Finney (Robertson 85), Adebisi; Mandron, Knight

Lincoln: Griffiths; Poole, Montsma, Jackson (Eyoma 18), Robson (Florini 46); McGrandles, Bishop, Bridcutt (Sorensen 46); Adelakun (Nlundulu 61), Maguire, Bramall

Played for Both:

The following players have been contracted to both teams:

Goalkeepers: Joe Anyon, Ross Etheridge, David Felgate, Don Footitt, Andy Gorton, Dean Greygoose, Bruce Grobbelaar, Jerry Lowery, Stuart Naylor, Tom Poskett

Defenders: Thierry Audel, Darren Carr, Mark Foran, Geoff Hudson, Mark McCarrick, Adie Moses, George Page, Alan Sheehan, Julian Watts, Ashley M Westwood

Midfielders: Clive Evans, Fred Eyre, James Jones, Aidan Murphy, Stefan Oakes, Michael O’Connor, David Ridings, James Stothert

Forwards: Horace Brindley, Wilf Edwards, Anthony Elding, Rod Fletcher, Fred Haycock, Merfyn Jones, Eric Littler, Jim Mackey, Allan Mansley, Vadaine Oliver, Greg Pearson, Robert Roberts

Officials:

The officials for this game have been announced here with Andrew Kitchen the referee, Daniel Woodward and Kevin Howick are his assistants with David Hunt the fourth official. The following Crewe game was refereed by Kitchen in the last 5 years:

  • Crewe Alexandra 1-3 Portsmouth (8th Mar 2022) – Long

Share this article

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.