Match Zone

Match Preview – Ipswich Town (H)

|
Image for Match Preview – Ipswich Town (H)

This afternoon sees the Alex play their final home game of the season with Ipswich Town as the visitors.

This Season:

They sit in 11th place following wins against Lincoln City, Doncaster Rovers twice, Shrewsbury Town, Portsmouth, Fleetwood Town twice, Wycombe Wanderers twice, us, Gillingham twice, Accrington Stanley, AFC Wimbledon, Burton Albion, Lincoln City and Plymouth Argyle, they have drawn with Morecambe twice, MK Dons twice, AFC Wimbledon, Sheffield Wednesday, Cambridge United, Oxford United twice, Wigan Athletic twice, Sunderland, Cheltenham Town, Portsmouth and Shrewsbury while they have lost against Burton, Cheltenham Town, Bolton Wanderers twice, Accrington, Plymouth, Sunderland, Rotherham United twice, Charlton Athletic, Sheffield Wednesday and Cambridge.

They lost to Newport County in the Carabao Cup 1st Round and would go out to Barrow in the FA Cup 2nd Round after knocking Oldham Athletic out in Round 1, both ties going to a replay.

They would top their EFL Trophy group with wins over Gillingham and Colchester United (the latter on pens) after losing to West Ham United’s Under-21s in the first group game before losing to Arsenal’s Under-21s in the 2nd Round.

Transfers:

Since the last meeting, they have signed goalkeepers Christian Walton and Nick Hayes, both on permanent deals, with defender Dominic Thompson and midfielder Tyreeq Bakinson both joining on loan.

They have allowed forward Korede Adedoyin to join Accrington permanently while midfielder Alex Hunt joined Oldham Athletic on loan.

Head-to-Head:

Alex Wins: 3
Ipswich Wins: 12
Draws: 4

Biggest Alex Win: 2-1 at Portman Road in April 1999
Biggest Ipswich Win: 5-1 at Portman Road in April 2005

Last Meeting:

Ipswich Town 2-1 Crewe Alexandra, 28th November 2021

Luke Offord’s 3rd minute and Bersant Celina’s chip saw the hosts lead by 2 goals at half-time before Chris Long would get one back for the Alex with 17 minutes to play.

Alex: Richards; Offord, Sass-Davies, Williams; Kashket (Mandron 56), Lowery, Griffiths (Knight 85), Finney, Adebisi; Long, Porter

Ipswich: Walton; Donacien, Nsiala, Edmundson, Clements; Morsy, Fraser; Aluko (Evans 66), Chaplin (Edwards 66), Celina; Bonne

Played for Both:

The following players have been contracted to both teams:

Goalkeepers: Nick Colgan

Defenders: David Wright

Midfielders: Conor Grant, Paul Green, Jake Livermore, Gary Roberts, Simon Walton, Jermaine Wright

Forwards: Jack Connor, Nathan Ellington, Danny Haynes, Dave Pearson, Jimmy Robertson, Luke Varney, Jonathan Walters

Officials:

The officials for this game have been announced here with Simon Mather the referee, Robert Atkin and Steven Plane are his assistants with Kevin Morris the fourth official. The following Crewe games have been refereed by Mather in the last 5 years:

  • Shrewsbury Town 0-1 Crewe Alexandra (31st August 2021) – Knight
  • Crewe Alexandra 1-1 Doncaster Rovers (2nd November 2021) – Porter

Share this article

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.