Date: 9th March 2021 at 8:00am
Written by:

This evening sees us host Doncaster Rovers at the Alexandra Stadium with the Alex looking to do the league double after our win in Yorkshire in October.

This Season:

They sit in 5th place in the league following wins against Charlton Athletic, Bristol Rovers, Portsmouth twice, Ipswich Town, Lincoln City, Blackpool, Northampton Town, Gillingham, Swindon Town, Burton Albion, Swindon Town, Rochdale, AFC Wimbledon, Oxford United and Plymouth Argyle, they have drawn with MK Dons, Wimbledon, Sunderland and Hull City while they have lost against Wigan Athletic, us, Plymouth, Hull, Shrewsbury Town, Fleetwood Town, Sunderland, Accrington Stanley and Ipswich.

They lost in the 1st Round in the Carabao Cup to Blackburn Rovers while they lost in the 4th Round of the FA Cup at West Ham United after they beat FC United of Manchester, Carlisle United and Blackburn in the previous rounds. In the EFL Trophy, they finished bottom in their group after a win on penalties against Bradford City before defeats against Oldham Athletic and Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s.

Transfers:

Since the last meeting, they have signed midfielder John Bostock and striker Omar Bogle on permanent deals with goalkeeper Ellery Balcombe, midfielder Scott Robertson and wingers Elliot Simoes and Josh Sims all joining on loan (Sims back for a second loan spell of the season with Donny). Ben Whiteman was sold to Preston North End while midfielder Lirak Hasani has left on loan.

Head-to-Head:

Alex Wins: 34
Donny Wins: 42
Draws: 25

Biggest Alex Win: 8-0 at the Alexandra Stadium in December 2002, EFL Trophy
Biggest Donny Win: 6-0 at Belle Vue in April 1961

Last Meeting:

Doncaster Rovers 1-2 Crewe Alexandra, 24th October 2020

Charlie Kirk gave the Alex the lead in the 26th minute before Josh Sims leveled the score a minute later with Harry Pickering’s free-kick with 20 minutes to play securing the 3 points for the Railwaymen.

Alex: Jaaskelainen; Ng, Beckles, Offord, Pickering; Lowery (Murphy 76), Wintle, Ainley (Finney 82); Powell (Dale 60), Mandron, Kirk

Donny: Bursik; Halliday, Wright, Anderson, James; Gomes (John 88), Whiteman; Taylor (Lokilo 9), Smith (Coppinger 74), Sims; Okenabirhie

Played for Both:

The following players have been contracted to both teams:

Goalkeepers: Ademola Bankole, David Button, Ross Etheridge, Stuart Jones, Ross Turnbull

Defenders: Richard Annan, Donervon Daniels, Peter Johnson, Ryan Kirby, Stuart Mason, George Page, Aaron Taylor-Sinclair, Barry Swallow, Harry Worley

Midfielders: Peter Clark, Peter Farrell, Conor Grant, Paul Green, Jermaine Wright

Forwards: George Alcock, Billy Boardman, Jordan Bowery, Colin Cramb, Alan Daley, Paul Edwards, Uche Ikpeazu, Alex Kiwomya, Eddie McMorran, Mike Newell, George Ratcliffe, John Regan, Ray Sambrook, Barry Tait, Gareth Taylor, Albert Valentine, Robbie Wakenshaw, Billy Whitehurst

Officials:

The officials for this game have been announced here with Ben Speedie the referee, Kenwyn Hughes and Andrew Hendley are his assistants with Graham Salisbury the fourth official. The following Crewe game is the only one that had been refereed by Speedie in the last 5 years:

  • Crewe Alexandra 0-1 Lincoln City (27th October 2020)