Date: 13th February 2020 at 8:00pm
Written by:

In this column, we look at how the Alex Academy Graduates have done in the weekend round of fixtures with all the games taking place on Tuesday unless stated. Those with * in the tables have a player out on loan that fits the AA criteria.

Championship:

Cheyenne Dunkley played the first 66 mins and was sent off for two yellow cards for Wigan Athletic in their 2-2 home draw against Middlesbrough.

Nick Powell played the full game for Stoke City in their 2-0 home defeat against Preston North End.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
21 Stoke 32 10 4 18 39 49 -10 34
22 Wigan 32 7 9 16 31 48 -17 32

League 1:

Oliver Turton played the full game for Blackpool in their 3-2 home defeat against Gillingham.

Ben Garratt was an unused sub for Burton Albion in their 2-2 home draw against Oxford United.

Gareth Evans was an unused sub for Portsmouth in their 1-0 defeat at Coventry City while Junior Brown was not involved for the hosts.

Luke Murphy played the full game for Bolton Wanderers in their 2-1 defeat at Doncaster Rovers.

Matty Lund played the full game for Rochdale in their 3-0 defeat at Sunderland.

George Ray played the first 21 mins for Tranmere Rovers in their 0-0 home draw against Bristol Rovers.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Rotherham 30 17 5 8 54 30 24 56
2 Peterborough* 32 16 7 9 64 37 27 55
3 Coventry 29 14 12 3 41 28 12 54
6 Portsmouth 29 14 8 7 43 30 13 50
12 Burton 30 11 10 9 41 38 3 43
15 Blackpool 29 9 10 10 38 37 1 37
19 Rochdale 31 9 6 16 35 51 -16 33
21 Tranmere 30 5 7 18 28 53 -25 23
23 Bolton 28 5 8 15 24 59 -35 11

League 2:

Kelvin Mellor was not involved for Bradford City in their 3-1 home win against Stevenage.

Chris Clements was not involved for Cheltenham Town in their 1-0 win at Carlisle United.

Harry Davis was not involved for Grimsby Town in their 3-2 win at Colchester United.

Perry Ng, Luke Offord (booked), Harry Pickering, James Jones, Ryan Wintle, Ollie Finney (65 mins) and Charlie Kirk all started for Crewe Alexandra in their 2-1 home win against Crawley Town. Callum Ainley (25 mins, booked) and Owen Dale were both used subs while Tom Lowery and Regan Griffiths were both unused subs, all for the visitors.

Nicky Maynard played the full game for Mansfield Town in their 2-1 defeat at Leyton Orient.

None of AJ Leitch-Smith, Ritchie Sutton nor Shaun Miller were involved for Morecambe in their 2-0 home win against Macclesfield Town.

Billy Waters played the first 66 mins for Newport County in their 0-0 home draw with Walsall.

Antoni Sarcevic (scored, booked), George Cooper (78 mins) and Byron Moore (scored) all started for Plymouth Argyle in their 3-2 win at Salford City while Michael O’Connor played the full game for the hosts.

Ryan Colclough played the final 15 mins for Scunthorpe United in their 2-0 home defeat against Cambridge United.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
2 Crewe 32 18 7 7 59 38 21 61
4 Plymouth 31 17 6 8 51 35 16 57
6 Northampton* 32 15 7 10 45 33 12 52
7 Cheltenham 31 13 12 6 45 25 20 51
8 Bradford 33 13 12 8 40 33 7 51
9 Port Vale* 33 13 12 8 43 40 3 51
11 Salford 33 10 11 12 43 44 -1 41
13 Newport 30 10 10 10 27 26 1 40
16 Grimsby 31 9 11 11 36 39 -3 38
18 Scunthorpe 33 9 9 15 41 50 -9 36
21 Mansfield 33 7 11 15 45 53 -8 32
22 Morecambe 33 7 9 17 31 54 -23 30