Date: 26th January 2020 at 8:00pm
Written by:

In this column, we look at how the Alex Academy Graduates have done in the weekend round of fixtures with all the games taking place yesterday unless stated. Those with * in the tables have a player out on loan that fits the AA criteria.

FA Cup:

Ashley Westwood played the full game and scored for Burnley in their 2-1 home defeat against Norwich City.

Gareth Evans came on in the 90th minute for Portsmouth in their 4-2 home win against Barnsley.

Championship:

Nick Powell came off in stoppage-time for Stoke City in their 2-0 home win against Swansea City.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
19 Stoke 29 9 4 16 36 42 -6 31
23 Wigan 28 5 8 15 25 43 -18 23

League 1:

Ben Garratt was an unused sub for Burton Albion in their 1-1 home draw against Accrington Stanley.

Billy Jones was not involved for Rotherham United in their 2-1 defeat at Peterborough United.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
2 Rotherham 27 14 5 8 49 28 21 47
4 Coventry* 25 11 11 3 36 25 10 44
5 Peterborough* 28 12 7 9 50 36 14 43
8 Portsmouth 25 11 8 6 37 29 8 41
9 Burton 26 11 7 8 35 31 4 40
15 Blackpool 25 8 10 7 32 29 3 34
21 Tranmere 25 5 7 13 28 45 -17 22
23 Bolton 24 4 7 13 19 54 -35 7

League 2:

Harry Davis was not involved for Grimsby Town in their 3-2 defeat at Crawley Town.

Billy Waters was an unused sub for Newport County in their 2-1 defeat at Leyton Orient.

Nicky Maynard played the first 74 mins and scored for Mansfield Town in their 3-0 home win against Bradford City while Kelvin Mellor played the final 33 mins on his birthday for the visitors.

AJ Leitch-Smith played the final 5 mins for Morecambe in their 1-1 home draw against Cambridge United. Ritchie Sutton was an unused sub while Shaun Miller was not involved, both for the hosts.

Michael O’Connor played the full game for Salford City in their 1-1 home draw against Oldham Athletic.

Perry Ng, Harry Pickering, Tom Lowery, Ryan Wintle, Ollie Finney (scored) and Callum Ainley (79 mins) all started for Crewe Alexandra in their 2-2 draw at Scunthorpe United. James Jones, Charlie Kirk, Owen Dale, Luke Offord and Billy Sass-Davies were all unused subs for the visitors while Junior Brown and Matty Lund (booked) both starting with Ryan Colclough not involved, all for the hosts.

Antoni Sarcevic, George Cooper (83 mins) and Byron Moore (scored) all started for Plymouth Argyle in their 2-1 win at Stevenage.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
3 Plymouth 27 15 5 7 45 28 17 50
4 Crewe 28 14 7 7 51 35 16 49
6 Northampton* 28 13 7 8 41 31 10 46
7 Bradford 29 12 10 7 35 27 8 46
8 Cheltenham 27 11 11 5 41 22 19 44
10 Port Vale 28 10 11 7 35 33 2 41
11 Newport 26 9 9 8 26 24 2 36
12 Salford 29 9 9 11 36 40 -4 36
15 Scunthorpe 29 8 9 12 39 42 -3 33
18 Mansfield 29 7 9 13 40 45 -5 30
19 Grimsby 27 7 9 11 27 33 -6 30
23 Morecambe 29 5 8 16 25 51 -26 23

National League:

Chris Holroyd played the final 19 mins for Chorley in their 1-0 home defeat against Halifax Town with Liam Nolan and Will Appleyard both unused subs for the visitors.

Matt Tootle was not involved for Chesterfield in their 1-1 home draw against AFC Fylde.

Mark Carrington played the full game for Wrexham in their 2-0 win at Harrogate Town while Jason Oswell was not involved for the visitors.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
6 Halifax 31 14 7 10 43 42 1 49
7 Notts County* 31 12 11 8 46 33 13 47
16 Wrexham 32 10 8 14 42 43 -1 38
21 Chesterfield 32 8 10 14 42 54 -12 34
24 Chorley 32 4 13 15 28 56 -28 25

Scottish Premier League:

Owain fon Williams played the full game for Hamilton Academical in their 4-2 home defeat against Livingston.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
11 Hamilton 23 4 6 13 23 40 -17 18