Date: 14th January 2020 at 8:00pm
Written by:

In this column, we look at how the Alex Academy Graduates have done in the weekend round of fixtures with all the games taking place on Saturday. Those with * in the tables have a player out on loan that fits the AA criteria.

Premier League:

Ashley Westwood played the full game and was booked for Burnley in their 3-0 defeat at Chelsea.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
15 Burnley 22 7 3 12 24 37 -13 24

Championship:

Nick Powell played the full game for Stoke City in their 0-0 home draw against Millwall.

Cheyenne Dunkley was an unused sub for Wigan Athletic in their 2-0 home defeat against Bristol City.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
21 Stoke 27 7 4 16 33 42 -9 25
23 Wigan 27 5 8 14 24 41 -17 23

League 1:

Ben Garratt was an unused sub for Burton Albion in their 1-0 home win against Fleetwood Town.

Billy Jones was not involved for Rotherham United in their 3-1 win at Oxford United.

Gareth Evans was an unused sub for Portsmouth in their 2-1 home defeat against AFC Wimbledon.

Luke Murphy was not involved for Bolton Wanderers in their 2-0 defeat at Rochdale due to suspension.

Michael O’Connor was not involved for Lincoln City in their 1-1 draw at Shrewsbury Town.

George Ray was not involved for Tranmere Rovers in their 0-0 draw at Southend United.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Rotherham 25 13 5 7 45 26 19 44
4 Coventry* 24 10 11 3 35 26 9 41
7 Portsmouth 24 10 8 6 36 29 7 38
9 Peterborough* 25 10 7 8 44 34 10 37
11 Burton 24 10 6 8 33 30 3 36
13 Blackpool 24 8 10 6 32 28 4 34
16 Lincoln 25 9 4 12 30 32 -2 31
21 Tranmere 24 5 7 12 27 43 -16 22
23 Bolton 22 4 7 11 18 48 -30 7

League 2:

Antoni Sarcevic (79 mins), George Cooper (71 mins) and Byron Moore all started for Plymouth Argyle in their 3-0 win at Carlisle United.

Chris Clements played the first 73 mins for Cheltenham Town in their 3-1 home win against Walsall.

Kelvin Mellor was not involved for Bradford City in their 2-1 defeat at Crawley Town.

Harry Davis played the first 14 mins for Grimsby Town in their 1-1 draw at Leyton Orient.

Nicky Maynard played the full game and scored for Mansfield Town in their 4-3 home defeat against Forest Green Rovers.

AJ Leitch-Smith came on for the final 10 mins for Morecambe in their 1-1 home draw against Colchester United. Ritchie Sutton was an unused sub while Shaun Miller was not involved, both for the hosts.

Matty Lund and Junior Brown (77 mins) both started for Scunthorpe United in their 2-1 home defeat against Newport County while Ryan Colclough (13 mins) came on for the hosts and Billy Waters was not involved for the visitors.

Perry Ng, Ryan Wintle, Harry Pickering, Tom Lowery (73 mins), Callum Ainley (73 mins) and Charlie Kirk all started for Crewe Alexandra in their 3-1 defeat at Swindon Town. Travis Johnson (22 mins), Owen Dale and Ollie Finney (both 17 mins) were all used subs while James Jones and Josh Lundstram were both unused subs, all for the visitors.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
3 Cheltenham 26 11 11 4 41 21 20 44
4 Crewe 25 13 5 7 47 32 15 44
5 Plymouth 25 13 5 7 40 26 14 44
6 Bradford 26 12 8 6 33 22 11 44
8 Northampton* 26 12 6 8 36 29 7 42
10 Port Vale 26 9 11 6 33 31 2 38
11 Newport 24 8 9 7 23 22 1 33
15 Scunthorpe 27 8 7 12 35 38 -3 31
17 Grimsby 25 7 9 9 25 29 -4 30
18 Mansfield 27 6 9 12 36 42 -6 27
23 Morecambe 26 4 7 15 21 45 -24 19

FA Trophy:

Will Appleyard was an unused sub for Halifax Town in their 2-1 victory at Torquay United while Liam Nolan was not involved for the visitors.