Date: 22nd August 2019 at 6:00pm
Written by:

In this column, we look at how the Alex Academy Graduates have done in this mid-week round of fixtures with all games taking place on Tuesday unless stated.

Championship:

Cheyenne Dunkley played the full game for Wigan Athletic in their 1-0 defeat at Middlesbrough.

Nick Powell was not involved for Stoke City in their 3-1 defeat at Preston North End last night

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
21 Wigan 4 1 0 3 3 8 -5 3
24 Stoke 4 0 1 3 5 10 -5 1

League 1:

George Ray played the full game and was booked for Tranmere Rovers in their 2-0 defeat at Bristol Rovers.

Oliver Turton played the full game for Blackpool in their 2-2 draw at Gillingham.

Michael O’Connor played the first 66 minutes in Lincoln City’s 2-1 defeat at MK Dons.

Gareth Evans played the first 84 minutes in Portsmouth’s 3-3 home draw against Coventry City while Junior Brown was not involved for the visitors.

George Cooper was not involved for Peterborough United in their 2-0 win at Southend United.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Blackpool 4 3 1 0 9 4 5 10
2 Lincoln 4 3 0 1 9 2 7 9
3 Coventry 4 2 2 0 6 3 3 8
11 Rotherham 3 2 0 1 3 3 0 6
14 Portsmouth 4 1 1 2 6 6 0 4
15 Peterborough 4 1 1 2 5 6 -1 4
18 Tranmere 4 1 0 3 3 7 -4 3
23 Bolton 3 0 1 2 0 7 -7 -11

League 2:

Matty Lund played the full game for Scunthorpe United in their 3-2 defeat at Cambridge United while Ryan Colclough was not involved for the visitors.

Chris Clements played the full game for Cheltenham Town in their 2-0 home win against Carlisle United.

Perry Ng, Harry Pickering (81 mins), Ryan Wintle, Tom Lowery and Charlie Kirk all started for Crewe Alexandra in their 2-1 win at Crawley Town. Owen Dale (18 mins) and Ollie Finney (9 mins) were both used substitutes while James Jones, Callum Ainley, Josh Lundstram and Lewis Reilly were all unused subs, all for the visitors.

Harry Davis played the full game and was booked for Grimsby Town in their 2-2 home draw against Colchester United.

Ritchie Sutton (scored) and Shaun Miller (84 mins) both started for Morecambe in their 1-0 win at Macclesfield Town while AJ Leitch-Smith was an unused sub for the visitors.

Nicky Maynard played the first 74 minutes for Mansfield Town in their 3-2 home defeat against Leyton Orient.

Antoni Sarcevic came on for the final 3 minutes for Plymouth Argyle in their 2-2 home draw against Salford City while Byron Moore was not involved for the hosts.

Dan Trickett-Smith was not involved for Port Vale in their 2-1 home win against Forest Green Rovers.

Kelvin Mellor played the full game for Bradford City in their 1-0 win at Stevenage.

Billy Waters came on for the final 19 minutes for Northampton Town in their 1-0 win at Swindon Town.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Crewe 4 3 0 1 5 5 0 9
2 Bradford 4 2 2 0 5 1 4 8
5 Cheltenham 4 2 1 1 6 2 4 7
6 Plymouth 4 2 1 1 3 3 0 7
11 Port Vale 4 1 3 0 5 4 1 6
13 Mansfield 4 1 2 1 8 7 1 5
14 Grimsby 4 1 2 1 5 4 1 5
17 Morecambe 4 1 2 1 3 4 -1 5
19 Northampton 4 1 1 2 3 4 -1 5
24 Scunthorpe 4 0 1 3 5 11 -6 1

National League:

Liam Nolan played the first 64 minutes for Halifax Town in their 1-1 draw at Aldershot while Will Appleyard was an unused sub for the visitors.

Chris Holroyd came on for the final 15 minutes for Chorley in their 4-1 defeat at Maidenhead United.

Mark Carrington was an unused sub for Wrexham in their 1-1 draw at Notts County. Neither Matt Tootle (for the hosts) and Jason Oswell, for the visitors, were involved this afternoon.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
4 Halifax 5 3 1 1 8 3 5 10
9 Wrexham 5 2 2 1 7 6 1 8
17 Notts County 5 1 2 2 5 5 0 5
23 Chorley 5 0 3 2 4 12 -8 3
 

Your Comment