Date: 18th August 2019 at 8:00pm
Written by:

In this column, we look at how the Alex Academy Graduates have done this weekend with all games taking place yesterday unless stated.

Premier League:

Ashley Westwood played the full game for Burnley in their 2-1 defeat at Arsenal.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
9 Burnley 2 1 0 1 4 2 2 3

Championship:

Nick Powell was not involved for Stoke City in their 2-2 home draw against Derby County.

Cheyenne Dunkley played the full game for Wigan Athletic in their 2-0 home defeat against Leeds United.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
19 Wigan 3 1 0 2 3 7 -4 3
23 Stoke 3 0 1 2 4 7 -3 1

League 1:

Gareth Evans came on for the final 27 mins for Portsmouth in their 2-1 away defeat at Sunderland.

Oliver Turton played the full game for Blackpool in their 2-1 home win against Oxford United.

Billy Jones was not involved for Rotherham United in their 1-0 win at Burton Albion.

Junior Brown was not involved for Coventry City in their 2-0 home win against Bristol Rovers.

Michael O’Connor came on for the final 27 mins of Lincoln City’s 4-0 home win against Southend United.

George Cooper was not involved for Peterborough United in their 2-2 home draw against Ipswich Town.

George Ray played the full game and was booked in Tranmere Rovers’ 5-0 home win against Bolton Wanderers while Luke Murphy played the full game for the visitors.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Lincoln 3 3 0 0 8 0 8 9
2 Blackpool 3 3 0 0 7 2 5 9
4 Coventry 3 2 1 0 3 0 3 7
6 Rotherham 3 2 0 1 3 3 0 6
13 Tranmere 3 1 0 2 7 5 2 3
15 Portsmouth 3 1 0 2 3 3 0 3
20 Peterborough 3 0 1 2 3 6 -3 1
23 Bolton 3 0 1 2 0 7 -7 -11

League 2:

Kelvin Mellor played the full game for Bradford City in their 3-0 home win against Oldham Athletic.

Nicky Maynard played the first 72 minutes and scored for Mansfield Town in their 2-0 win at Carlisle United.

Perry Ng (booked), Ryan Wintle, Harry Pickering, Tom Lowery and Charlie Kirk (89 mins) all started for Crewe Alexandra in their 1-0 home win against Walsall. Owen Dale (19 mins) was a used substitute while James Jones, Callum Ainley, Ollie Finney and Lewis Reilly were all unused subs, all for the hosts.

Harry Davis played the full game for Grimsby Town in their 1-0 defeat at Forest Green Rovers.

Both Shaun Miller (26 mins) and Ritchie Sutton (20 mins) were used subs for Morecambe in their 0-0 home draw against Cheltenham. Neither AJ Leitch-Smith (for the hosts) nor Chris Clements were involved, the latter for the visitors.

Antoni Sarcevic played 69 minutes for Plymouth Argyle in their 1-0 defeat at Newport County while Byron Moore was not involved for the visitors.

Billy Waters was an unused sub for Northampton Town in their 2-1 home defeat to Macclesfield Town.

Dan Trickett-Smith was not involved for Port Vale in their 1-1 draw at Salford City.

Matty Lund played the full game and scored for Scunthorpe United in their 2-2 home draw against Crawley Town while Ryan Colclough was not involved for the hosts.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
5 Plymouth 3 2 0 1 4 1 3 6
6 Crewe 3 2 1 0 3 4 -1 6
7 Bradford 3 1 2 0 4 1 3 5
8 Mansfield 3 1 2 0 3 2 1 5
11 Cheltenham 3 1 1 1 4 2 2 4
13 Grimsby 3 1 1 1 3 2 1 4
17 Port Vale 3 0 3 0 3 3 0 3
19 Morecambe 3 0 2 1 2 4 -2 2
20 Northampton 3 0 1 2 2 4 -2 2
23 Scunthorpe 3 0 1 2 3 8 -5 1

National League:

Liam Nolan played the first 64 minutes for Halifax Town in their 1-1 draw at Aldershot while Will Appleyard was an unused sub for the visitors.

Chris Holroyd came on for the final 15 minutes for Chorley in their 4-1 defeat at Maidenhead United.

Mark Carrington was an unused sub for Wrexham in their 1-1 draw at Notts County. Neither Matt Tootle (for the hosts) and Jason Oswell, for the visitors, were involved this afternoon.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
4 Halifax 5 3 1 1 8 3 5 10
9 Wrexham 5 2 2 1 7 6 1 8
17 Notts County 5 1 2 2 5 5 0 5
23 Chorley 5 0 3 2 4 12 -8 3

Scottish League Cup:

Owain Fon Williams played the full game for Hamilton Academical in their 1-0 defeat at Kilmarnock.