Date: 14th August 2019 at 8:00pm
Written by:

In this column, we look at how the Alex Academy Graduates have done in the 1st Round of the EFL Cup and the National League games that took place last night.

EFL Cup – Northern Section:

Oliver Turton played 86 minutes and scored in Blackpool’s 2-2 draw against Macclesfield Town which the visitors won 4-2 on penalties.

Kelvin Mellor was an unused substitute in Bradford City’s 4-0 home defeat against Preston North End.

Harry Davis played the full game for Grimsby Town in their 1-0 home win against Doncaster Rovers.

Michael O’Connor played the final 42 minutes in Lincoln City’s 1-0 victory at Huddersfield Town.

Shaun Miller and Ritchie Sutton (76 mins) both started for Morecambe in their 2-2 draw at Mansfield Town (Morecambe won 6-5 on pens). AJ Leitch-Smith wasn’t involved for the visitors while Nicky Maynard wasn’t involved for the hosts.

Perry Ng (booked), Harry Pickering, Callum Ainley (77 mins), Ryan Wintle, Tom Lowery (82 mins), Owen Dale and Charlie Kirk all started for Crewe Alexandra in their 2-2 draw at Middlesbrough (the Alex winning 4-2 on pens). Billy Sass-Davies (16 mins) and James Jones (8 mins) were both used substitutes whilst Ollie Finney, Lewis Reilly and Rio Adebisi all unused subs.

Dan Trickett-Smith was not involved for Port Vale in their 2-1 home defeat against Burton Albion.

Matty Lund and Ryan Colclough (74 mins) both started for Scunthorpe United in their 1-0 home defeat against Derby County.

Billy Jones was not involved for Rotherham United in their 4-0 win at Shrewsbury Town.

George Ray played the full game and was booked for Tranmere Rovers in their 3-0 home defeat against Hull City.

Cheyenne Dunkley played the full game for Wigan Athletic in their 1-0 home defeat against Stoke City with Nick Powell not involved for the visitors against his former club.

EFL Cup – Southern Section:

Chris Clements played the full game for Cheltenham Town in their 3-0 defeat at Bristol Rovers.

George Cooper was not involved in Peterborough United’s 1-0 defeat at Oxford United.

Byron Moore came on for the final 29 minutes for Plymouth Argyle in their 2-0 home win against Leyton Orient while Antoni Sarcevic was an unused sub for the hosts.

Billy Waters played the first 65 minutes for Northampton Town in their 3-1 defeat at Swansea City.

National League:

Chris Holroyd came on for the final 27 minutes for Chorley in their 6-1 home defeat against Solihull Moors.

Matt Tootle was not involved for Notts County in their 2-0 win at Harrogate Town.

Mark Carrington and Jason Oswell were both used substitutes for Wrexham in their 1-0 home win against Halifax Town. Liam Nolan played the full game whilst Will Appleyard was an unused sub, both for the visitors.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
2 Halifax 4 3 0 1 7 2 5 9
9 Wrexham 4 2 1 1 6 5 1 7
15 Notts County 4 1 1 2 4 4 0 4
19 Chorley 4 0 3 1 3 8 -5 3
 

Your Comment