Date: 5th August 2019 at 8:00pm
Written by:

In this column, we look at how the Alex Academy Graduates have done in the opening League weekend of the season with all games taking place on Saturday.

Championship:

Nick Powell played the first 68 minutes for Stoke City in their 2-1 home defeat against Queens Park Rangers.

Cheyenne Dunkley played the full game for Wigan Athletic in their 3-2 home win against Cardiff City.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
3 Wigan 1 1 0 0 3 2 1 3
19 Stoke 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0

League 1:

Billy Jones was not involved for Rotherham United in their 2-1 win at AFC Wimbledon.

Oliver Turton played the full game for Blackpool in their 2-0 home win against Bristol Rovers.

Junior Brown was not involved for Coventry City in their 1-0 home win against Southend United.

Michael O’Connor played the first 82 minutes and scored in Lincoln City’s 2-0 home win against Accrington Stanley.

George Cooper was not involved for Peterborough United in their 3-1 home defeat against Fleetwood Town.

Gareth Evans played the first 53 minutes and was booked for Portsmouth in their 1-0 defeat at Shrewsbury Town.

George Ray played the full game for Tranmere Rovers in their 3-2 home defeat against Rochdale.

Luke Murphy played the full game for Bolton Wanderers in their 2-0 defeat at Wycombe Wanderers.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
2 Blackpool 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 3
3 Lincoln 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 3
6 Rotherham 1 1 0 0 2 1 1 3
7 Coventry 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 3
15 Tranmere 1 0 0 1 2 3 -1 0
18 Portsmouth 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
20 Peterborough 1 0 0 1 1 3 -2 0
24 Bolton 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 -12

League 2:

Kelvin Mellor played the full game and was booked for Bradford City in their 0-0 home draw against Cambridge United.

Dan Trickett-Smith was not involved for Port Vale in their 1-1 draw at Colchester United.

Perry Ng (booked), Ryan Wintle, Harry Pickering, Tom Lowery, James Jones (55 mins) and Charlie Kirk all started for Crewe Alexandra in their 3-0 home defeat against Plymouth Argyle. Callum Ainley (35 mins) and Ollie Finney (23 mins) were both used substitutes while Owen Dale, Josh Lundstram, Billy Sass-Davies and Lewis Reilly were all unused subs. Byron Moore (80 mins) and Antoni Sarcevic (77 mins) both started for the visitors.

Chris Clements was an unused sub for Cheltenham Town in their 1-0 defeat at Leyton Orient.

Harry Davis played the full game for Grimsby Town in their 2-0 victory at Morecambe. Shaun Miller played the full game while neither Ritchie Sutton nor AJ Leitch-Smith were involved, all for the hosts.

Nicky Maynard played the first 82 minutes for Mansfield Town in their 2-2 draw at Newport County.

Billy Waters was not involved for Northampton Town in their 1-0 home defeat against Walsall.

Matty Lund played the full game for Scunthorpe United in their 2-0 home defeat against Swindon Town whilst Ryan Colclough came on for the final 14 minutes for the hosts.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Plymouth 1 1 0 0 3 0 3 3
2 Grimsby 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 3
10 Mansfield 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1
13 Port Vale 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
14 Bradford 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
17 Cheltenham 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
19 Northampton 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
21 Morecambe 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0
22 Scunthorpe 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0
24 Crewe 1 0 0 1 0 3 -3 0

National League:

Chris Holroyd played the first 67 minutes for Chorley in their 0-0 home draw against Bromley.

Matt Tootle came on for the final 15 minutes in Notts County’s 1-0 defeat at Eastleigh.

Both Will Appleyard and Liam Nolan were unused subs for Halifax Town in their 4-1 victory at Ebbsfleet United.

Mark Carrington played the full game for Wrexham in their 2-1 home win against Barrow while Jason Oswell was a late substitute for the hosts.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Halifax 1 1 0 0 4 1 3 3
7 Wrexham 1 1 0 0 2 1 1 3
14 Chorley 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
19 Notts County 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0

Scottish Premier League:

Owain Fon Williams played the full game for Hamilton Academical in their 3-0 defeat at Ross County.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
11 Hamilton 1 0 0 1 0 3 -3 0
 

Your Comment