Date: 6th May 2019 at 10:00pm
Written by:

In this column, we look at how the Alex Academy Graduates have done in this weekend with all games taking place on Saturday unless stated.

Premier League:

Ashley Westwood played the full game and was booked for Burnley in their 2-0 defeat at Everton.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
15 Burnley 37 11 7 19 44 65 -21 40

Championship – all games played on Sunday:

Luke Murphy was not involved for Bolton Wanderers in their 1-0 defeat at Nottingham Forest.

Billy Jones played the full game for Rotherham United in their 2-1 home defeat against Middlesbrough.

Both Cheyenne Dunkley and Nick Powell played the full game for Wigan Athletic in their 1-0 home win against Millwall.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
18 Wigan 46 13 13 20 51 64 -13 52
22 Rotherham (R) 46 8 16 22 52 83 -31 40
23 Bolton (R) 46 8 8 30 29 78 -49 32

League 1:

Neither Oliver Turton nor Max Clayton were involved for Blackpool in their 3-0 home defeat against Gillingham.

Kelvin Mellor played the full game for Bradford City in their 0-0 home draw against AFC Wimbledon.

Junior Brown was not involved for Coventry City in their 2-0 defeat at Doncaster Rovers.

George Cooper played the final 24 minutes for Peterborough United in their 3-1 home win against Burton Albion.

Ryan Colclough was not involved for Scunthorpe United in their 3-2 defeat at Plymouth Argyle.

Gareth Evans played the first 74 minutes for Portsmouth in their 1-1 draw at home to Accrington Stanley while Liam Nolan was not involved for the visitors.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
4 Portsmouth (PO) 46 25 13 8 83 51 32 88
7 Peterborough 46 20 12 14 71 62 9 72
8 Coventry 46 18 11 17 54 54 0 65
10 Blackpool 46 15 17 14 50 52 -2 62
14 Accrington 46 14 13 19 51 67 -16 55
23 Scunthorpe (R) 46 12 10 24 53 83 -30 46
24 Bradford (R) 46 11 8 27 49 77 -28 41

League 2:

Nicky Maynard played the full game for Bury in their 1-1 home draw against Port Vale while Byron Moore played the final 64 minutes for the hosts.

Perry Ng, Billy Sass-Davies, Harry Pickering (54 mins), Ryan Wintle, Tom Lowery, Callum Ainley (66 mins), Lewis Reilly (54 mins) and Charlie Kirk all started for Crewe Alexandra in their 2-0 defeat at Grimsby. Owen Dale (24 mins) was an unused sub while Ben Garratt, James Jones and Ollie Finney were all unused subs, all for the visitors, with Harry Davis playing the full game and scoring for the hosts.

Michael O’Connor came on for the final 31 minutes for Lincoln City in their 3-0 home defeat against Colchester United.

Ritchie Sutton played the full game for Morecambe in their 1-1 home draw against Newport County while AJ Leitch-Smith was not involved for the hosts.

Chris Clements played the full game for Cheltenham Town in their 2-0 defeat at Stevenage. Billy Waters played the final 25 minutes for the visitors while Will Appleyard was not involved for the hosts.

David Vaughan played 72 minutes for Notts County in their 3-1 defeat at Swindon Town whilst Matt Tootle was not involved for the visitors.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Lincoln (C) 46 23 16 7 73 43 30 85
2 Bury (P) 46 22 13 11 82 56 26 79
10 Stevenage 46 20 10 16 59 55 4 70
12 Crewe 46 19 8 19 60 59 1 65
16 Cheltenham 46 15 12 19 57 68 -11 57
17 Grimsby 46 16 8 22 45 56 -11 56
18 Morecambe 46 14 12 20 54 70 -16 54
23 Notts County (R) 46 9 14 23 48 84 -36 41

National League Playoffs:

Chris Holroyd played the full game for Wrexham in their 1-0 home defeat after extra time against Eastleigh (former Alex player Danny Hollands getting the goal) on Thursday. Jason Oswell played 49 minutes while Mark Carrington was not involved, both for the hosts.

Andy Bond played the full game for AFC Fylde in their 1-0 win at Solihull Moors on Saturday and will play Salford next Saturday in the playoff final.

 

Your Comment