Date: 26th April 2019 at 10:30pm
Written by:

In this column, we look at how the Alex Academy Graduates have done in this weekend with all games taking place on Easter Monday unless stated.

Premier League:

Ashley Westwood played the full game for Burnley in their 2-2 draw at Chelsea.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
15 Burnley 35 11 7 17 44 62 -18 40

Championship:

Luke Murphy played the final 51 minutes for Bolton Wanderers in their 2-0 defeat at Blackburn Rovers.

Billy Jones played the full game for Rotherham United in their 3-1 home defeat against Birmingham City.

Cheyenne Dunkley played the full game for Wigan Athletic in their 2-0 win at home to Preston North End while Nick Powell came on for the second half for the hosts.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
18 Wigan 44 12 12 20 49 63 -14 48
22 Rotherham 44 8 16 20 50 79 -29 40
23 Bolton (R) 44 8 8 28 29 76 -47 32

League 1:

Gareth Evans played the first half before being replaced in Portsmouth’s 2-1 home win against Coventry City while Junior Brown was not involved for the visitors.

Neither Oliver Turton nor Max Clayton were involved for Blackpool in their 2-1 home win against Fleetwood Town.

Kelvin Mellor played the full game and scored for Bradford City in their 1-1 home draw against Gillingham.

Ryan Colclough was not involved for Scunthorpe United in their 4-0 away defeat at Charlton Athletic.

George Cooper played 82 minutes for Peterborough United in their 1-1 home draw against Sunderland.

Liam Nolan was an unused sub in Accrington Stanley’s 2-1 away win against Doncaster Rovers on Tuesday.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
3 Portsmouth (PO) 43 25 11 7 79 46 33 86
7 Peterborough 43 18 12 13 65 56 9 66
8 Coventry 44 18 10 16 53 51 2 64
9 Blackpool 44 15 17 12 49 47 2 62
14 Accrington 44 13 12 19 45 65 -20 51
22 Scunthorpe 44 12 10 22 49 77 -28 46
24 Bradford (R) 44 10 7 27 46 75 -29 37

League 2:

Nicky Maynard played the full game and scored for Bury in their 3-1 home win against Northampton Town while Byron Moore came on for the final 28 minutes for the hosts.

Matt Tootle played the full game for Notts County in their 1-1 draw at Crawley Town while David Vaughan was an unused sub for the visitors.

Harry Davis played the full game for Grimsby Town in their 1-0 home win against Carlisle United.

Michael O’Connor played the first 78 minutes for Lincoln City in their 0-0 home draw against Tranmere Rovers as they were crowned champions.

Billy Waters (61 mins) and Chris Clements (29 mins) both played for Cheltenham Town in their 4-0 defeat at Morecambe while Ritchie Sutton was an unused substitute and AJ Leitch-Smith was not involved, both for the hosts.

Will Appleyard was not involved for Stevenage in their 1-1 home draw against Exeter City.

Perry Ng, Ryan Wintle (booked), James Jones, Tom Lowery (booked), Callum Ainley (68 mins) and Charlie Kirk (booked, 77 mins) all started for Crewe Alexandra in their 2-1 away win at Swindon Town. Owen Dale (22 mins) and Ollie Finney (12 mins) were used substitutes whilst Ben Garratt, Shaun Miller, Lewis Reilly and Billy Sass-Davies were all unused subs.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Lincoln (C) 44 23 16 5 73 39 34 88
2 Bury (PO) 44 22 11 11 80 54 26 77
10 Stevenage 44 18 10 16 55 54 1 64
13 Crewe 44 18 8 18 56 54 2 62
16 Cheltenham 44 14 12 18 54 64 -10 54
17 Grimsby 44 15 8 21 42 54 -12 53
18 Morecambe 44 13 11 20 51 68 -17 50
24 Notts County 44 8 14 22 45 80 -35 38

National League:

Chris Holroyd (80 mins, scored) and Jason Oswell (67 mins) both started for Wrexham in their 2-1 defeat at Halifax Town while Mark Carrington was an unused sub for the visitors.

Andy Bond played the full game for AFC Fylde in their 1-0 away win against Salford City.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
4 AFC Fylde (PO) 45 22 15 8 72 39 33 81
5 AFC Fylde (PO) 45 24 9 12 56 38 18 81