Date: 11th March 2019 at 9:30pm
Written by:

In this column, we look at how the Alex Academy Graduates have done in this weekend.

Premier League:

Ashley Westwood played the full game and scored for Burnley in their 4-2 defeat at Liverpool on Sunday.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
17 Burnley 29 8 6 15 34 55 -21 30

Championship:

Billy Jones played 82 minutes for Rotherham United in their 2-0 defeat at Sheffield United.

Luke Murphy was not involved for Bolton Wanderers in their 2-1 home win against Millwall.

Nick Powell played 78 minutes and scored for Wigan Athletic in their 3-2 defeat at Reading while Cheyenne Dunkley played the full game for the visitors.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
20 Wigan 36 9 9 18 36 52 -16 36
22 Rotherham 36 6 15 15 37 58 -21 33
23 Bolton 36 7 8 21 24 56 -32 29

League 1:

Junior Brown was an unused substitute for Coventry City in their 2-1 defeat at home to Burton Albion on Friday.

Liam Nolan was not involved for Accrington Stanley in their 2-0 defeat at Barnsley.

Oliver Turton played the full game in Blackpool’s 2-2 home draw against Southend United.

Kelvin Mellor played 40 minutes before coming off in Bradford City’s 3-1 home win against Peterborough United with George Cooper playing the final 17 minutes and getting booked for the visitors.

Ryan Colclough was not involved for Scunthorpe United in their 1-0 home defeat to Bristol Rovers.

Gareth Evans played 76 minutes for Portsmouth in their 2-1 defeat at Charlton Athletic.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
4 Portsmouth 36 18 11 7 61 39 22 65
7 Peterborough 36 15 10 11 57 51 6 55
8 Blackpool 36 13 13 10 38 36 2 52
9 Coventry 36 14 8 14 39 40 -1 50
17 Accrington 35 10 11 14 35 48 -13 41
18 Scunthorpe 36 11 8 17 42 61 -19 41
23 Bradford 36 10 6 20 42 61 -19 36

League 2:

Michael O’Connor played the first 81 minutes for Lincoln City in their 1-0 home win against Yeovil Town on Friday.

Ben Garratt, Perry Ng, George Ray, Harry Pickering, Callum Ainley (85 mins), Ryan Wintle and Charlie Kirk (73 mins) all started for Crewe Alexandra in their 1-0 defeat at Tranmere Rovers. Shaun Miller (10 mins) and Owen Dale (5 mins) were used substitutes while Tom Lowery and Ollie Finney were unused subs on Friday.

Billy Waters played the first 84 minutes and scored for Cheltenham Town in their 4-1 home win against Notts County. Chris Clements played the full game for the hosts while David Vaughan came on for the final 8 minutes and Matt Tootle was an unused substitute, both for the visitors.

Harry Davis played the full game for Grimsby Town in their 2-1 defeat at Crawley Town.

Ritchie Sutton played the full game for Morecambe in their 3-0 home win against Forest Green Rovers while AJ Leitch-Smith was not involved for the hosts.

Nicky Maynard played the full game and got the only goal as Bury won 1-0 at Stevenage. Byron Moore came on for the final half-hour for the visitors while Will Appleyard was not involved for the hosts.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Lincoln 36 20 12 4 63 35 28 72
2 Bury 37 20 10 7 71 41 30 70
11 Stevenage 36 14 7 15 40 46 -6 49
15 Grimsby 36 14 5 17 39 44 -5 47
16 Crewe 36 13 7 16 40 47 -7 46
17 Cheltenham 37 12 9 16 46 55 -9 45
20 Morecambe 36 10 8 18 40 56 -16 38
24 Notts County 36 6 11 19 35 70 -35 29

National League:

Andy Bond played 74 minutes for AFC Fylde in their 1-1 draw at Boreham Wood.

Jason Oswell came on for the final 19 minutes for Wrexham in their 1-0 defeat at Leyton Orient.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
2 Wrexham 37 20 9 8 45 26 19 69
5 AFC Fylde 36 17 13 6 59 30 29 64