Date: 4th March 2019 at 8:00pm
Written by:

In this column, we look at how the Alex Academy Graduates have done in this weekend.

Premier League:

Ashley Westwood played the full game for Burnley in their 3-1 home defeat to Crystal Palace.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
16 Burnley 28 8 6 14 32 51 -19 30

Championship:

Billy Jones played the full game for Rotherham United in their 3-2 home win against Blackburn Rovers.

Luke Murphy came on for the final 20 minutes in Bolton Wanderers’ 2-0 defeat at Swansea City.

Cheyenne Dunkley played the full game for Wigan Athletic in their 0-0 home draw with Middlesbrough while Nick Powell was not involved for the hosts.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
19 Wigan 34 9 9 16 33 47 -14 36
22 Rotherham 35 6 15 14 37 56 -19 33
23 Bolton 35 6 8 21 22 55 -33 26

League 1:

Neither Liam Nolan (Accrington) nor Junior Brown (Coventry) played as the away side won 1-0.

Oliver Turton played the full game and was booked for Blackpool in their 4-0 defeat at Bristol Rovers while Max Clayton was not involved for the visitors.

Ryan Colclough was not involved for Scunthorpe United in their 2-1 defeat at Oxford United.

George Cooper came on for the final 5 minutes and was booked in Peterborough United’s 4-2 home win against Wycombe Wanderers.

Gareth Evans played the full game and opened the scoring for Portsmouth in their 5-1 home win against Bradford City while Kelvin Mellor was a half-time substitute for the visitors.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
4 Portsmouth 35 18 11 6 60 37 23 65
7 Peterborough 35 15 10 10 56 48 8 55
8 Coventry 35 14 8 13 38 38 0 50
10 Blackpool 34 12 12 10 34 33 1 48
14 Accrington 33 10 11 12 34 44 -10 41
16 Scunthorpe 35 11 8 16 42 60 -18 41
23 Bradford 35 9 6 20 39 60 -21 33

League 2:

Nicky Maynard played the opening 68 minutes and opened the scoring for Bury in their 3-0 home win against Macclesfield Town while Byron Moore played the final 10 minutes for the hosts.

Ben Garratt, Perry Ng, George Ray (booked), Callum Ainley, Ryan Wintle and Charlie Kirk (67 mins) all started for Crewe Alexandra in their 2-0 home defeat against Northampton Town. Shaun Miller (23 mins), Owen Dale (23 mins) and Ollie Finney (5 mins) were all used substitutes while Tom Lowery and Travis Johnson were unused subs.

Michael O’Connor played 64 minutes for Lincoln City in their 2-1 win at Forest Green Rovers.

Harry Davis played the full game for Grimsby Town in their 2-0 home defeat against Cambridge United.

Billy Waters came on for the final 9 minutes and was booked in Cheltenham Town’s 4-2 defeat at Mansfield while Chris Clements was an unused sub for the visitors.

Both Matt Tootle and David Vaughan were unused substitutes for Notts County in their 0-0 home draw against Port Vale.

Will Appleyard was not involved for Stevenage in their 1-1 draw at Oldham Athletic.

Ritchie Sutton played the full game and was booked in Morecambe’s 3-2 defeat at Yeovil Town while AJ Leitch-Smith was not involved for the visitors.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Lincoln 35 19 12 4 62 35 27 69
2 Bury 35 19 9 7 69 40 29 66
11 Stevenage 35 14 7 14 40 45 -5 49
14 Grimsby 35 14 5 16 38 42 -4 47
15 Crewe 35 13 7 15 40 46 -6 46
17 Cheltenham 35 11 8 16 41 53 -12 41
21 Morecambe 35 9 8 18 37 56 -19 35
24 Notts County 35 6 11 18 34 66 -32 29

National League:

Andy Bond was an unused substitute in AFC Fylde’s 2-1 home win against Maidenhead United.

Jason Oswell (24 mins) and Chris Holroyd (9 mins) were both used substitutes for Wrexham in their 1-0 home win against Chesterfield.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Wrexham 36 20 9 7 45 25 20 69
4 AFC Fylde 35 17 12 6 58 29 29 63
 

Your Comment