Date: 14th January 2019 at 9:00pm
Written by:

In this column, we look at how the Alex Academy Graduates have done in this weekend.

Premier League:

Ashley Westwood played the full game for Burnley in their 2-1 home win against Fulham.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
15 Burnley 22 6 3 13 23 43 -20 21

Championship:

Luke Murphy played 85 minutes for Bolton Wanderers in their 2-1 defeat at Bristol City.

Billy Jones was an unused substitute for Rotherham United in their 1-0 away defeat against Ipswich Town.

Cheyenne Dunkley played the full game for Wigan Athletic in their 3-0 home win against Aston Villa while Nick Powell was not involved for the hosts.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
19 Wigan 27 8 5 14 28 40 -12 29
21 Rotherham 27 5 10 12 25 42 -17 25
23 Bolton 27 5 7 15 18 40 -22 22

League 1:

Kelvin Mellor was not involved for Bradford City in their 3-0 defeat at Barnsley.

Junior Brown was not involved for Coventry City in their 1-1 home draw with AFC Wimbledon.

George Cooper played the final 20 minutes for Peterborough United in their 2-1 home win against Rochdale.

Gareth Evans played 76 minutes for Portsmouth in their 1-0 home defeat against Blackpool while neither Oliver Turton nor Max Clayton were involved for the visitors.

Ryan Colclough was not involved for Scunthorpe United in their 2-1 away win at Walsall.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Portsmouth 27 17 6 4 46 25 21 57
6 Peterborough 27 13 8 6 47 34 13 47
8 Coventry 28 11 6 11 30 32 -2 39
9 Blackpool 26 10 8 8 27 25 2 38
14 Accrington 26 9 8 9 27 35 -8 35
15 Scunthorpe 28 9 6 13 36 53 -17 33
22 Bradford 27 8 3 16 31 43 -12 27

League 2:

Nicky Maynard played the full game for Bury in their 4-3 home win against MK Dons with Byron Moore also playing the final 35 minutes for the hosts.

Chris Clements played the full game for Cheltenham Town in their 3-1 home defeat against Tranmere Rovers while new signing Billy Waters came on for the final 20 minutes for the hosts.

Ben Garratt, Perry Ng, George Ray, Harry Pickering, Callum Ainley (goal), James Jones, Ryan Wintle and Charlie Kirk (77 mins) all started for Crewe Alexandra in their 3-2 home win against Newport County with Owen Dale (13 mins) and Ollie Finney (7 mins) used substitutes while Shaun Miller, Tom Lowery and Luke Offord all unused substitutes.

Ritchie Sutton made his Morecambe debut, playing the full 90 minutes in their 0-0 draw at Exeter City while AJ Leitch-Smith was not involved for the visitors.

Harry Davis was not involved for Grimsby Town in their 2-0 home defeat to Macclesfield Town.

Neither Matt Tootle nor David Vaughan were involved in Notts County’s 1-0 home defeat to Cambridge United.

Will Appleyard was not involved for Stevenage in their 2-1 home win against Crawley Town.

Michael O’Connor played the full game for Lincoln City in their 2-2 draw at Swindon Town.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Lincoln 26 15 7 4 47 26 21 52
2 Bury 28 14 7 7 53 32 21 49
10 Stevenage 28 12 5 11 33 35 -2 41
14 Crewe 28 10 5 13 30 36 -6 35
15 Grimsby 27 10 4 13 29 34 -5 34
18 Cheltenham 27 7 8 12 32 41 -9 29
21 Morecambe 28 7 7 14 28 44 -16 28
22 Yeovil 26 6 9 11 28 32 -4 27
24 Notts County 28 4 9 15 29 57 -28 21

FA Trophy:

Andy Bond came on for the final 21 minutes for AFC Fylde in their 1-0 victory at home to Biggleswade Town.

Liam Nolan played the full game for Salford City in their 2-0 home win against Dagenham & Redbridge.

Mark Carrington played the first 82 minutes for Wrexham in their 1-0 home defeat against Leyton Orient. Jason Oswell played 62 minutes for the hosts on his debut while Chris Holroyd was an unused sub for the hosts.