Date: 4th January 2019 at 11:00pm
Written by:

In this column, we look at how the Alex Academy Graduates have done in the first matchday of 2019.

Premier League:

Ashley Westwood played the full game for Burnley in their 2-1 away win against Huddersfield Town.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
16 Burnley 21 5 3 13 21 42 -21 18

Championship:

Luke Murphy was an unused substitute for Bolton Wanderers in their 6-0 away defeat to Hull City.

Billy Jones was not involved for Rotherham United in their 2-1 home win against Preston North End.

Cheyenne Dunkley played the full game for Wigan Athletic in their 3-0 home defeat against Sheffield United while Nick Powell was not involved for the hosts.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
19 Wigan 25 7 5 13 25 37 -12 26
21 Bolton 25 4 11 10 17 32 -15 22
22 Rotherham 25 4 10 11 23 40 -17 22

League 1:

Neither Oliver Turton nor Max Clayton were involved for Blackpool in their 1-0 home defeat to Sunderland.

Neither Kelvin Mellor (Bradford City) nor Liam Nolan (Accrington Stanley) were involved as the hosts won 3-0.

George Cooper came on for the final 30 minutes for Peterborough United in their 2-0 home defeat to Scunthorpe United while Ryan Colclough was not involved for the visitors.

Gareth Evans played the first 69 minutes in Portsmouth’s 2-1 home win against AFC Wimbledon.

Junior Brown was not involved for Coventry City in their 2-0 win at Wycombe Wanderers.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Portsmouth 26 17 6 3 46 24 22 57
7 Peterborough 26 12 8 6 45 33 12 44
8 Coventry 26 11 5 10 28 29 -1 38
10 Blackpool 25 9 8 8 26 25 1 35
12 Accrington 26 9 7 9 27 35 -8 34
20 Bradford 26 8 3 15 31 40 -9 27
21 Scunthorpe 26 7 6 13 32 51 -19 27

League 2:

Harry Davis was not involved for Grimsby Town in their 1-0 home defeat against Mansfield Town.

Ben Garratt, Perry Ng, George Ray, Harry Pickering, James Jones, Ryan Wintle and Charlie Kirk all started for Crewe Alexandra in their 3-1 away defeat to Bury with Tom Lowery (46 mins), Shaun Miller (19 mins) and Owen Dale (13 mins) and Callum Ainley an unused substitute for the visitors. Nicky Maynard played the opening 87 minutes while Byron Moore was not involved for the hosts.

Billy Waters was an unused substitute for Northampton Town in their 2-1 defeat at Forest Green Rovers.

Michael O’Connor played the full game for Lincoln City in their 1-1 home draw with Port Vale.

Ritchie Sutton was not involved for Tranmere Rovers in their 1-1 draw at Macclesfield Town.

AJ Leitch-Smith played the final 24 minutes for Morecambe in their 2-0 home defeat to Carlisle United while Jason Oswell was an unused substitute for the hosts.

David Vaughan played the full game for Notts County in their 2-0 away defeat to Oldham Athletic while Matt Tootle played the first half before being replaced for the visitors.

Will Appleyard was not involved for Stevenage in their 1-0 home win against Newport County.

Chris Clements played the full game for Cheltenham Town in their 4-1 win at Yeovil Town.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Lincoln 25 15 6 4 45 24 21 51
4 Bury 26 12 7 7 48 29 19 43
9 Tranmere 26 10 9 7 38 32 6 39
11 Stevenage 26 11 5 10 31 32 -1 38
13 Grimsby 26 10 4 12 29 32 -3 34
15 Crewe 26 9 4 13 25 32 -7 31
16 Northampton 26 6 12 8 32 35 -3 30
18 Cheltenham 25 7 8 10 31 37 -6 29
19 Port Vale 26 7 8 11 26 33 -7 29
20 Morecambe 26 7 5 14 26 42 -16 26
21 Yeovil 24 5 9 10 27 31 -4 24
24 Notts County 26 4 8 14 26 53 -27 20

National League:

Andy Bond came on for the final 25 minutes for AFC Fylde in their 0-0draw at home to Barrow.

Mark Carrington played the first 67 minutes for Wrexham in their 2-0 away defeat at Salford with Chris Holroyd was an unused substitute for the hosts.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
2 Wrexham 27 15 8 4 36 17 19 52
3 AFC Fylde 27 13 11 4 43 20 23 50