Date: 24th December 2018 at 9:00pm
Written by:

In this column, we look at how the Alex Academy Graduates have done during this weekend’s round of fixtures.

Premier League:

Ashley Westwood played the full game and was booked for Burnley in their 3-1 home defeat against Arsenal.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
18 Burnley 18 3 3 12 16 36 -20 12

Championship:

Luke Murphy was not involved for Bolton Wanderers in their 1-0 away defeat to Brentford.

Billy Jones was not involved for Rotherham United in their 4-0 home defeat to West Bromwich Albion.

Cheyenne Dunkley was an unused substitute for Wigan Athletic in their 3-0 home defeat at Ipswich Town while Nick Powell was not involved for the hosts.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
19 Wigan 23 7 4 12 23 33 -10 25
20 Rotherham 23 4 10 9 22 37 -15 22
23 Bolton 23 4 6 13 15 31 -16 18

League 1:

Neither Oliver Turton nor Max Clayton played for Blackpool in their 1-0 home defeat to Barnsley.

Neither Kelvin Mellor (Bradford City) nor Ryan Colclough (Scunthorpe United) played as Bradford won 2-0.

George Cooper came on for the final 13 minutes of Peterborough United’s 1-1 home draw against Walsall.

Liam Nolan was not involved for Accrington Stanley in their 3-0 defeat at Plymouth Argyle.

Gareth Evans played the first 72 minutes and scored in Portsmouth’s 3-0 home win against Sunderland.

Junior Brown came off in second-half stoppage-time in Coventry City’s 1-0 defeat at Shrewsbury Town.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Portsmouth 23 15 6 2 39 19 20 51
5 Peterborough 23 11 8 4 41 29 12 41
8 Blackpool 22 9 7 6 25 22 3 34
10 Accrington 22 8 7 7 25 27 -2 31
14 Coventry 23 8 5 10 23 28 -5 29
20 Bradford 23 6 3 14 24 39 -15 21
21 Scunthorpe 23 5 6 12 29 49 -20 21

League 2:

Nicky Maynard (85 mins, scored) and Byron Moore (62 mins) both started for Bury in their 2-1 win against Tranmere Rovers while Ritchie Sutton came off the bench for the final 48 minutes and scored for the visitors.

Ben Garratt, Perry Ng, George Ray, Harry Pickering, Callum Ainley (69 mins), James Jones, Ryan Wintle and Shaun Miller all started for Crewe Alexandra in their 1-0 away defeat at Forest Green with Lewis Reilly (27 mins) and Charlie Kirk (21 mins) coming on for the Alex while Owen Dale was an unused substitute.

Harry Davis played the full game and scored twice for Grimsby Town in their 4-0 home win against Notts County. David Vaughan played 89 minutes while Matt Tootle was an unused substitute for the visitors.

Michael O’Connor played 81 minutes for Lincoln City in their 3-2 home win against Newport County.

Jason Oswell (82 mins) and AJ Leitch-Smith (8 mins) shared 90 minutes in Morecambe’s 3-0 win at home to Cambridge United.

Will Appleyard was not involved for Stevenage in their 3-1 home defeat to Mansfield Town.

Chris Clements played the full game and was booked in Cheltenham Town’s 0-0 draw at Swindon Town.

Billy Waters came off the bench for the final 16 minutes in Northampton Town’s 1-1 draw at Yeovil Town.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Lincoln 22 14 5 3 41 20 21 47
4 Bury 23 11 6 6 44 26 18 39
9 Tranmere 23 9 7 7 34 30 4 34
12 Stevenage 23 9 5 9 28 30 -2 32
14 Northampton 23 6 10 7 28 30 -2 28
15 Port Vale 23 7 7 9 24 27 -3 28
16 Grimsby 23 8 4 11 26 30 -4 28
18 Crewe 23 7 4 12 21 28 -7 25
19 Morecambe 23 7 4 12 25 37 -12 25
20 Yeovil 21 5 8 8 25 25 0 23
21 Cheltenham 22 5 7 10 22 33 -11 22
23 Notts County 23 4 7 12 25 49 -24 19

National League:

Andy Bond played the full game for AFC Fylde in their 2-0 home win against Ebbsfleet United.

Mark Carrington played the full game for Wrexham in their 0-0 draw at Aldershot Town with Chris Holroyd coming on for the last 24 minutes for the visitors.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
3 Wrexham 24 13 8 3 30 14 16 46
5 AFC Fylde 25 12 9 4 40 18 22 45