Date: 17th December 2018 at 9:00pm
Written by:

In this column, we look at how the Alex Academy Graduates have done during this weekend’s round of fixtures.

Premier League:

Ashley Westwood played the full game for Burnley in their 1-0 away defeat against Tottenham Hotspur.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
17 Burnley 17 3 3 11 15 33 -18 12

Championship:

Luke Murphy was not involved for Bolton Wanderers in their 1-0 defeat at home to Leeds United.

Cheyenne Dunkley was an unused substitute for Wigan Athletic in their 1-0 away defeat at Ipswich Town while Nick Powell was not involved for the visitors.

Billy Jones was not involved for Rotherham United in their 1-1 home draw against Reading.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
16 Wigan 22 7 4 11 23 30 -7 25
20 Rotherham 22 4 10 8 22 33 -11 22
23 Bolton 22 4 6 12 15 30 -15 18

League 1:

Ryan Colclough was not involved for Scunthorpe United in their 3-0 away defeat to Doncaster Rovers.

Gareth Evans played the full game as captain and scored for Portsmouth in their 1-1 draw at Barnsley.

Kelvin Mellor played the full game for Bradford City in their 4-0 home win against Walsall.

Junior Brown played the full game for Coventry City in their 2-1 loss at home to Luton Town.

Oliver Turton played the first half and scored an own goal in Blackpool’s 2-0 defeat to Oxford United with Max Clayton not involved for the visitors.

George Cooper came on for the final 33 minutes in Peterborough United’s 2-2 draw at Shrewsbury Town.

Liam Nolan was not involved for Accrington Stanley in their 3-0 defeat at Southend United.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Portsmouth 22 14 6 2 36 18 18 48
4 Peterborough 22 11 7 4 40 28 12 40
8 Blackpool 21 9 7 5 25 21 4 34
13 Coventry 22 8 5 9 23 27 -4 29
14 Accrington 21 7 7 7 22 27 -5 28
20 Scunthorpe 22 5 6 11 29 47 -18 21
22 Bradford 22 5 3 14 22 39 -17 18

League 2:

Ben Garratt, Perry Ng, George Ray, Harry Pickering, Callum Ainley, James Jones, Ryan Wintle and Charlie Kirk (52 mins) all started for Crewe Alexandra in their 1-0 away defeat at Exeter City with Owen Dale (38 mins), Shaun Miller (13 mins) and Ollie Finney (4 mins) all used substitutes.

Harry Davis played the full game for Grimsby Town in their 2-1 home win against Swindon Town.

Byron Moore played the full game for Bury in their 4-2 defeat at Oldham Athletic with Nicky Maynard playing the first half and getting booked.

Jason Oswell (90 mins) and AJ Leitch-Smith (57 mins) both started for Morecambe in their 3-1 defeat to Lincoln City, for whom Michael O’Connor played the first 79 minutes and was booked.

Both Billy Waters (Northampton Town) and Will Appleyard (Stevenage) were unused substitutes for their sides in a 1-1 draw between the two.

Ritchie Sutton played the full game for Tranmere Rovers in their 3-2 defeat at Notts County. David Vaughan played 77 minutes for the visitors but Matt Tootle wasn’t involved for County.

Chris Clements was replaced in second-half stoppage time for Cheltenham Town in their 2-2 draw at Port Vale.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Lincoln 21 13 5 3 38 18 20 44
4 Bury 22 10 6 6 42 25 17 36
8 Tranmere 22 9 7 6 33 28 5 34
11 Stevenage 22 9 5 8 27 27 0 32
14 Northampton 22 6 9 7 27 29 -2 27
15 Port Vale 22 7 6 9 24 27 -3 27
17 Crewe 22 7 4 11 21 27 -6 25
18 Grimsby 22 7 4 11 22 30 -8 25
19 Yeovil 20 5 7 8 24 24 0 22
20 Morecambe 22 6 4 12 22 37 -15 22
21 Cheltenham 21 5 6 10 22 33 -11 21
23 Notts County 22 4 7 11 25 45 -20 19

FA Trophy:

Chris Holroyd played the full game and scored for Wrexham in their 3-0 home win against Boston United with Mark Carrington also playing the full game as captain for the hosts.

Andy Bond came on for the final 15 minutes for AFC Fylde in their 5-1 home win against Stratford Town.