Crewe Blog Zone

Academy Alumni #227 – March 27th 2022

|
Image for Academy Alumni #227 – March 27th 2022

This column looks at the results of the fixtures played this weekend (yesterday unless stated) in the Football League, National League, National League North and the Scottish Championship. Those teams marked with a * have a player(s) out on loan.

League 1:

George Cooper was not involved for Plymouth Argyle in their 1-0 defeat at Ipswich Town.

Cheyenne Dunkley was an unused sub for Sheffield Wednesday in their 4-1 home win against Cheltenham Town.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
4 Plymouth 40 22 8 10 66 40 26 74
6 Sheff Wed 39 19 12 8 64 42 22 69
8 Wycombe* 39 18 12 9 62 47 15 66
14 Charlton* 39 14 7 18 46 49 -3 49
17 Burton 39 13 8 18 48 60 -12 47
24 Crewe 39 6 7 26 30 71 -41 25

League 2:

Gareth Evans played the first 61 mins for Bradford City in their 0-0 home draw against Newport County.

Kelvin Mellor played the final 3 mins for Carlisle United in their 1-0 home win against Bristol Rovers while Junior Brown was not involved for the visitors.

Nicky Maynard was an unused sub for Tranmere Rovers in their 1-0 defeat at Colchester United.

George Ray played the final 5 mins for Leyton Orient in their 2-0 home win against Barrow.

Alex Hurst was an unused sub for Port Vale in their 2-0 home win against Sutton United.

Matty Lund played the full game for Salford City in their 2-1 home win against Walsall.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
2 Exeter* 38 18 14 6 56 36 20 68
4 Port Vale 38 17 12 9 57 36 21 63
6 Bristol R 39 18 9 12 53 43 10 63
7 Tranmere 39 18 9 12 44 34 10 63
11 Salford 37 15 11 11 46 34 12 56
14 Bradford 39 11 14 14 43 47 -4 47
17 Leyton Orient 38 10 16 12 51 38 13 46
18 Carlisle 38 12 10 16 34 50 -16 46

National League:

Andy White, Toby Mullarkey and Ryan Colclough (booked) all played the full game for Altrincham in their 1-0 home win against Aldershot Town while AJ Leitch-Smith played the final 22 mins for the hosts.

Billy Waters played the first 63 mins in their 2-0 defeat at King’s Lynn Town while Malachi Linton was not involved for the hosts.

James Jones played the first 86 mins and scored for Wrexham in their 6-5 home win against Dover Athletic.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
2 Wrexham 34 20 8 6 65 36 29 68
4 Halifax 34 20 6 8 51 28 23 66
14 Altrincham* 36 13 7 16 54 56 -2 47
21 King’s Lynn 35 6 6 23 34 65 -31 24

National League North:

Ritchie Sutton played the full game for Alfreton Town in their 2-2 home draw against Southport.

Matt Tootle was not involved for Boston United in their 2-1 defeat at Darlington.

Brendon Daniels (56 mins), Liam Nolan and Jason Oswell all started for AFC Telford United in their 1-1 draw at Farsley Celtic while Byron Moore played the final 34 mins for the visitors.

Harry Davis played the full game for AFC Fylde in their 1-0 defeat at Gloucester City.

Both Mark Carrington (booked) and Amari Morgan-Smith (75 mins, scored twice) started for Kidderminster Harriers in their 5-0 home win against Curzon Ashton.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
3 AFC Fylde* 34 19 6 9 55 31 24 63
4 Kidderminster 33 18 7 8 59 29 30 61
9 Boston 33 14 6 13 49 48 1 48
16 Alfreton 32 10 8 14 42 52 -10 38
19 AFC Telford 35 6 12 17 41 57 -16 30

Scottish Championship:

Owain fon Williams was not involved for Dunfermline in their 2-0 defeat at Inverness Caledonian Thistle.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
9 Dunfermline 31 5 14 12 31 47 -16 29

Share this article

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.