Date: 29th November 2018 at 9:00pm
Written by:

In this column, we look at how the Alex Academy Graduates have done during this mid-week round of fixtures with all games taking place on Tuesday unless stated.

Premier League:

Ashley Westwood was an unused substitute for Burnley in their 2-1 home defeat against Newcastle United on Monday.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
17 Burnley 13 2 3 8 13 27 -13 9

Championship:

Billy Jones was not involved for Rotherham United in their 2-2 home draw with Queens Park Rangers.

Luke Murphy was not involved for Bolton Wanderers in their 1-0 defeat at Sheffield Wednesday.

Nick Powell played the first 22 minutes for Wigan Athletic in their 3-1 home win against Blackburn Rovers on Wednesday while Cheyenne Dunkley was not involved for the hosts.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
15 Wigan 19 7 3 9 22 27 -5 24
19 Rotherham 19 4 8 7 18 27 -9 20
23 Bolton 19 4 5 10 12 25 -13 17

League 1:

Liam Nolan was not involved for Accrington Stanley in their 2-1 defeat at home to Wycombe Wanderers.

Neither Oliver Turton nor Max Clayton were involved for Blackpool in their 2-0 defeat at Doncaster Rovers.

Junior Brown played the full game for Coventry City in their 3-0 loss away to Fleetwood Town.

Kelvin Mellor played the full game for Bradford City in their 4-0 defeat at Luton Town.

George Cooper came on for the final 3 minutes for Peterborough United in their 1-0 home win against AFC Wimbledon.

Gareth Evans played 85 minutes for Portsmouth in their 2-0 home win against Walsall.

Ryan Colclough was not involved for Scunthorpe United in their 2-0 defeat at Southend United.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Portsmouth 19 13 5 1 32 15 17 44
4 Peterborough 20 11 5 4 36 24 12 38
8 Blackpool 19 8 7 4 23 18 5 31
9 Coventry 20 8 5 7 21 23 -2 29
11 Accrington 20 7 7 6 22 24 -2 28
20 Scunthorpe 20 5 6 9 29 42 -13 21
24 Bradford 20 4 2 14 15 36 -21 14

League 2:

Nicky Maynard (twice) and Byron Moore both got on the scoresheet for Bury in their 4-1 win at home to Cheltenham Town for whom Chris Clements scored the consolation. Maynard and Clements both played the full game whilst Moore came off after 84 minutes.

Ben Garratt, Perry Ng, Harry Pickering, Callum Ainley, James Jones, Ryan Wintle, Charlie Kirk and Shaun Miller (87 mins) all started for Crewe Alexandra in their 2-0 home win against Cambridge United while Oliver Finney was a stoppage-time substitute for Ainley.

Harry Davis played the full game and scored for Grimsby Town in their 5-2 home win against Tranmere Rovers, Ritchie Sutton was a half-time substitute for the visitors.

AJ Leitch-Smith (90 minutes) and Jason Oswell (74 minutes, booked) both started for Morecambe in their 2-0 defeat at MK Dons.

Billy Waters came on at half-time for Northampton Town in their 3-1 defeat away to Newport County.

Matt Tootle and David Vaughan were both unused substitutes for Notts County in their 1-1 home draw against Carlisle United.

Michael O’Connor played the full game and scored for Lincoln City in their 1-1 draw at Oldham Athletic.

Will Appleyard was not involved for Stevenage in their 3-2 defeat at Swindon Town.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
2 Lincoln 19 11 5 3 34 17 17 38
5 Bury 20 9 6 5 38 21 17 33
8 Tranmere 20 8 7 5 30 25 5 31
9 Stevenage 20 9 4 7 26 25 1 31
15 Crewe 20 7 4 9 21 24 -3 25
16 Port Vale 20 7 4 9 20 23 -3 25
17 Northampton 20 5 8 7 25 28 -3 23
18 Grimsby 20 6 4 10 19 27 -8 22
19 Yeovil 18 5 6 7 23 22 1 21
20 Morecambe 20 6 3 11 19 32 -13 21
22 Cheltenham 19 4 5 10 18 30 -12 17
23 Notts County 20 3 7 10 22 41 -19 16

National League:

Neither Mark Carrington nor Chris Holroyd in their 0-0 draw away to Barrow.

Andy Bond played the full game for AFC Fylde in their 2-1 defeat at Hartlepool.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
3 Wrexham 22 12 7 3 28 14 14 42
4 AFC Fylde 22 11 8 3 35 14 21 38
 

Your Comment