Date: 19th November 2020 at 8:00pm
Written by:

This column looks at the results of the fixtures played this weekend (Tuesday unless stated) in the Football League, EFL Trophy, National League and the National League North.

League 1:

George Cooper played the full game for Plymouth Argyle in their 2-2 home draw against Portsmouth on Monday night while Byron Moore was not involved for the hosts.

Perry Ng, Luke Offord, Harry Pickering, Tom Lowery (63 mins), Ryan Wintle, Oli Finney (63 mins) and Charlie Kirk all started for Crewe Alexandra in their 2-0 victory at Oxford United. Luke Murphy, Callum Ainley (27 mins) and Owen Dale (15 mins, booked, scored) were all used subs while Travis Johnson was an unused sub, all for the visitors.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
5 Lincoln 11 7 1 3 15 9 6 22
9 Plymouth 11 5 4 2 19 15 4 19
12 Crewe 12 5 1 6 12 9 3 16
15 Blackpool 11 4 1 6 10 14 -4 13
17 Rochdale 11 3 3 5 11 18 -7 12
23 Burton 12 1 4 7 13 23 -10 7

League 2:

Alex Hurst was not involved for Port Vale in their 1-0 home defeat against Scunthorpe United.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
3 Cheltenham 12 7 1 4 18 11 7 22
8 Port Vale 12 6 1 5 15 12 3 19
10 Morecambe 12 5 3 4 15 22 -7 18
15 Tranmere 12 4 3 5 11 15 -4 15
16 Bradford 11 3 4 4 13 13 0 13
17 Bolton 12 3 4 5 11 17 -6 13
21 Mansfield 12 1 7 4 12 17 -5 10

EFL Trophy:

James Jones came on for the final 20 mins (though missed his penalty) for Lincoln City in their 4-3 penalties win against Manchester City’s Under-21s (the game finished 1-1 at full-time).

Shaun Miller played the first 74 mins for Bolton Wanderers in their 3-2 home win against Newcastle United’s Under-21s.

George Nunn played the second half for Chelsea’s Under-21s in their 4-3 defeat at Bristol Rovers last night.

Both Kelvin Mellor (45 mins) and Harry Davis (scored) started for Morecambe in their 4-0 home win against Manchester United’s Under-21s last night while AJ Leitch-Smith was not involved for the hosts.

National League:

Mark Carrington was not involved for Wrexham in their 1-0 win at Hartlepool United.

Billy Sass-Davies played the full game for Altrincham in their 3-2 home win against Chesterfield. Ritchie Sutton came on in stoppage-time, Joe Robbins was an unused sub while Andy White was not involved, all for the hosts.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Torquay 8 6 1 1 18 6 12 19
13 Wrexham 7 3 1 3 7 7 0 10
16 Altrincham 9 2 3 4 8 12 -4 9

National League North:

Jason Oswell played the full game for AFC Telford United in their 1-0 home defeat against Chorley. Lewis Reilly played the final 30 mins for the visitors while Andy Bond was an unused sub for the hosts.

Amari Morgan-Smith came off in second-half stoppage-time and scored for Kidderminster Harriers in their 2-0 win at Brackley Town.

Liam Nolan was not involved for AFC Fylde in their 2-0 defeat at Curzon Ashton.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
2 Fylde 7 5 1 1 9 5 4 16
4 Kidderminster 6 3 2 1 11 4 7 11
6 Telford 9 3 2 4 11 12 -1 11
7 Curzon 9 3 2 4 10 14 -4 11
9 Chester 5 3 0 2 9 8 1 9
21 Chorley 6 1 1 4 3 8 -5 1