Date: 8th November 2020 at 8:00pm
Written by:

This column looks at the results of the fixtures played this weekend (yesterday unless stated) in the Premier League, Football League, National League, National League North, the Scottish Championship and the 1st Round Proper of the FA Cup.

Premier League:

Ashley Westwood played the full game for Burnley in their 0-0 draw at Brighton & Hove Albion on Friday night.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
19 Burnley 7 0 2 5 3 12 -9 2

Championship:

Nick Powell played the first 45 mins for Stoke City in their 3-0 win at Reading.

Billy Jones was not involved for Rotherham United in their 2-1 home win against Preston North End.

Cheyenne Dunkley was not involved for Sheffield Wednesday in their 0-0 home draw against Millwall.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
8 Stoke 11 5 3 3 15 12 3 18
19 Rotherham 11 3 3 5 10 12 -2 12
23 Sheff Wed 11 3 3 5 6 10 -4 6

FA Cup – Saturday:

Gareth Evans was not involved for Bradford City in their 7-0 win at Tonbridge Angels.

Liam Nolan was not involved for AFC Fylde in their 2-1 defeat at Exeter City.

Perry Ng (80 mins), Luke Offord, Harry Pickering, Tom Lowery, Ryan Wintle, Oli Finney (70 mins, scored) and Charlie Kirk (scored) all started for Crewe Alexandra in their 3-2 victory at Bolton Wanderers. Callum Ainley (20 mins), Owen Dale (20 mins) and Travis Johnson were all used subs while Rio Adebisi was an unused sub, all for the visitors, while Shaun Miller came on for the final 29 mins for the hosts.

Byron Moore played the full game for Plymouth Argyle in their 1-0 victory at Charlton Athletic while George Cooper was an unused sub for the visitors.

Chris Clements was an unused sub for Cheltenham Town in their 3-1 home win against South Shields.

James Jones came on for the final 18 mins and scored for Lincoln City in their 6-2 home win against Forest Green Rovers.

Alex Hurst was not involved for Port Vale in their 1-0 home defeat against King’s Lynn Town.

Nicky Maynard played the first 81 mins for Mansfield Town in their 1-0 victory at Sunderland.

George Ray was not involved for Tranmere Rovers in their 2-1 home win against Accrington Stanley.

FA Cup – Sunday:

Ben Garratt was not involved for Burton Albion in their 1-0 defeat at Barnet.

Kelvin Mellor played the full game for Morecambe in their 1-0 win at Maldon & Tiptree. Harry Davis was an unused sub while AJ Leitch-Smith was not involved, both for the visitors.

Billy Waters came on for the final 11 mins and was booked for Torquay United in their 6-5 defeat (AET) against Crawley Town (game finished 3-3 after 90 mins).

Lewis Reilly played the final 21 mins for Chorley in their 3-2 victory (AET) at Wigan Athletic (game finished 2-2 after 90 mins).

Oliver Turton played the full game for Blackpool in their 3-0 win at Eastbourne Borough.

National League:

Both Ritchie Sutton (19 mins) and Joe Robbins started for Altrincham in their 1-0 defeat at Wealdstone. Billy Sass-Davies (following his move on Friday) came on for the final 71 mins while Andy White was an unused sub, both for the visitors.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Torquay 7 6 0 1 17 5 12 18
14 Wrexham 6 2 1 3 6 7 -1 7
20 Altrincham 6 1 3 2 4 6 -2 6

National League North:

Both Brendon Daniels (scored) and Jason Oswell played the full game for AFC Telford United in their 1-1 home draw against Southport.

Amari Morgan-Smith played the full game for Kidderminster Harriers in their 1-1 home draw against Leamington.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
2 Fylde 5 4 1 0 8 3 5 13
4 Boston 4 3 1 0 9 3 6 10
5 Kidderminster 4 3 0 1 8 3 5 9
6 Chester 5 3 0 2 9 8 1 9
7 Telford 6 2 2 2 8 6 2 8
22 Chorley 5 0 1 4 2 8 -6 1

Scottish Championship:

Owain fon Williams played the full game for Dunfermline in their 0-0 draw at Ayr United.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
2 Dunfermline 4 3 1 0 10 4 6 10