Date: 25th October 2020 at 8:00pm
Written by:

This column looks at the results of the fixtures played this weekend (yesterday unless stated) in the Football League, National League North and the final qualifying round of the FA Cup.

Championship:

Billy Jones was an unused sub for Rotherham United in their 3-0 defeat at Reading.

Cheyenne Dunkley was not involved for Sheffield Wednesday in their 1-0 home defeat against Luton Town.

Nick Powell was an unused sub for Stoke City in their 3-2 home win against Brentford.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
8 Stoke 7 3 3 1 9 7 2 12
18 Rotherham 7 1 3 3 5 10 -5 6
24 Sheff Wed 7 2 2 3 5 6 -1 -4

League 1:

Oliver Turton played the full game for Blackpool in their 1-0 home victory against MK Dons.

Ben Garratt was not involved for Burton Albion in their 1-1 home draw against AFC Wimbledon.

Perry Ng, Luke Offord, Harry Pickering, Tom Lowery (76 mins), Ryan Wintle, Callum Ainley (82 mins) and Charlie Kirk (scored) all started for Crewe Alexandra in their 2-1 victory at Doncaster Rovers. Owen Dale (30 mins), Luke Murphy (14 mins) and Oli Finney (8 mins) were all used subs while Travis Johnson was an unused sub, all for the visitors.

James Jones played the full game for Lincoln City in their 1-0 home win against Ipswich Town.

Matty Lund played the full game for Rochdale in their 2-1 win at Shrewsbury Town.

Byron Moore played the full game for Plymouth Argyle in their 1-1 draw at Wigan Athletic while George Cooper was not involved for the visitors.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
1 Lincoln 8 6 1 1 13 5 8 19
9 Plymouth 8 3 3 2 11 10 1 12
13 Crewe 7 3 1 3 8 6 2 10
15 Rochdale 8 3 1 4 7 12 -5 10
17 Blackpool 8 2 1 5 7 12 -5 7
24 Burton 8 1 2 5 9 16 -7 5

League 2:

Gareth Evans was not involved for Bradford City in their 3-0 home defeat against Newport County.

Shaun Miller was not involved for Bolton Wanderers in their 1-1 draw at Cambridge United.

Chris Clements played the full game for Cheltenham Town in their 0-0 home draw against Mansfield Town while Nicky Maynard came on for the final 12 mins for the visitors.

Both Kelvin Mellor and AJ Leitch-Smith (scored) played the full game for Morecambe in their 2-1 home defeat against Forest Green Rovers while Harry Davis was not involved for the hosts.

Alex Hurst was not involved for Port Vale in their 2-1 win at Oldham Athletic.

George Ray was not involved for Tranmere Rovers in their 2-0 home win against Southend United.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
3 Cheltenham 8 5 1 2 12 5 7 16
10 Morecambe 8 4 1 3 10 16 -6 13
11 Port Vale 8 4 1 3 8 6 2 13
15 Bradford 7 2 3 2 8 9 -1 9
16 Tranmere 8 2 3 3 6 7 -1 9
18 Bolton 8 1 3 4 7 12 -5 6
21 Mansfield 8 0 5 3 6 10 -4 5

FA Cup:

Both Jamie Morgan and Gary Roberts were unused subs for Chester in their 1-0 home defeat against Marine.

Mark Carrington was not involved for Wrexham in their 4-0 defeat at Solihull Moors.

Both Ritchie Sutton and Toby Mullarkey started for Altrincham in their 2-1 defeat at AFC Fylde this afternoon. Andy White was an unused sub and Max Clayton was not involved, both for the visitors, while Liam Nolan was not involved for the hosts.

National League North:

Jason Oswell played the first 75 mins for AFC Telford United in their 3-2 defeat at Boston United while Matt Tootle played the full game for the hosts.

Lewis Reilly played the first 58 mins for Chorley in their 2-0 home defeat against Kidderminster Harriers while Amari Morgan-Smith was not involved for the visitors.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
3 Telford 4 2 1 1 7 4 3 7
5 Boston 2 2 0 0 7 2 5 6
6 Kidderminster 3 2 0 1 6 3 3 6
7 Fylde 2 2 0 0 2 0 2 6
8 Chester 3 2 0 1 6 5 1 6
22 Chorley 4 0 0 4 2 8 -6 0