Date: 18th October 2020 at 8:00pm
Written by:

This column looks at the results of the fixtures played this weekend (yesterday unless stated) in the Football League, National League and the National League North.

Championship:

Cheyenne Dunkley was not involved for Sheffield Wednesday in their 1-0 win at Birmingham City.

Nick Powell played the first 74 mins and scored for Stoke City in their 2-0 win at Luton Town.

Billy Jones was not involved for Rotherham United in their 2-1 defeat at home to Norwich City.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
8 Stoke 5 2 2 1 4 3 1 8
16 Rotherham 5 1 2 2 4 5 -1 5
24 Sheff Wed 5 2 2 1 4 3 1 -4

League 1:

Ben Garratt was not involved for Burton Albion in their 1-1 draw at Bristol Rovers.

Perry Ng, Luke Offord, Harry Pickering, Luke Murphy (87 mins, booked), Ryan Wintle, Callum Ainley (76 mins) and Charlie Kirk all started for Crewe Alexandra in their 1-1 home draw against Blackpool. Oli Finney (14 mins) and Tom Lowery (3 mins) were both used subs while Owen Dale and Travis Johnson were both unused subs, all for the hosts, while Oliver Turton played the full game and was booked for the visitors.

James Jones played the full game for Lincoln City in their 0-0 draw at Fleetwood Town.

Byron Moore (booked) and George Cooper (87 mins, booked) both started for Plymouth Argyle in their 2-1 home win against Northampton Town.

Matty Lund played the first 85 mins and was booked for Rochdale in their 3-0 home defeat against Hull City.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
3 Lincoln 6 4 1 1 10 5 5 13
6 Plymouth 6 3 2 1 10 7 3 11
13 Crewe 5 2 1 2 6 4 2 7
20 Blackpool 6 1 1 4 6 11 -5 4
21 Burton 6 1 1 4 8 14 -6 4
23 Rochdale 6 1 1 4 4 11 -7 4

League 2:

Shaun Miller was not involved for Bolton Wanderers in their 2-1 home defeat against Oldham Athletic.

Harry Davis played the full game for Morecambe in their 4-0 defeat at Crawley Town. Kelvin Mellor was an unused sub while AJ Leitch-Smith was not involved, both for the visitors.

Nicky Maynard played the first half before being replaced in Mansfield’s Town 3-1 home defeat against Bradford City.

George Ray was not involved for Tranmere Rovers in their 1-0 defeat at Newport County.

Alex Hurst was not involved for Port Vale in their 1-0 home win against Salford City.

Chris Clements played the full game for Cheltenham Town in their 2-0 win at Southend United.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
3 Cheltenham 6 4 0 2 11 5 6 12
6 Morecambe 6 4 0 2 8 13 -5 12
8 Port Vale 6 3 1 2 5 2 3 10
13 Bradford 5 2 2 1 7 5 2 8
16 Tranmere 6 1 3 2 4 6 -2 6
20 Bolton 6 1 1 4 3 8 -5 4
23 Mansfield 6 0 3 3 5 9 -4 3

National League:

Mark Carrington was not involved for Wrexham in their 4-3 defeat at Wealdstone.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
10 Wrexham 5 2 0 3 6 7 -1 6
23 Altrincham 3 0 2 1 2 4 -2 2

National League North:

Jason Oswell played the first 66 mins for AFC Telford United in their 1-0 home win against Gateshead.

Lewis Reilly played the full game for Chorley in their 1-0 defeat at Southport.

Jamie Morgan played the full game for Chester in their 2-1 defeat at Spennymoor Town while Gary Roberts was an unused sub for the visitors.

Played Won Drawn Lost For Against GD Pts
2 Telford 3 2 1 0 5 1 4 7
4 Fylde 2 2 0 0 2 0 2 6
5 Chester 3 2 0 1 6 5 1 6
10 Boston 1 0 1 0 4 0 4 3
12 Kidderminster 2 1 0 1 4 3 1 3
21 Chorley 3 0 0 3 2 6 -4 0